Baseball: Recap of SEC games from week of May 16-22

By Jim Mulchay

SECLMW’s unofficial SEC Recaps from May 16-22 games as of Sunday evening 05/22
SEC Standings web site – http://www.secstandings.com/
MHSAA score / schedule site – https://www.mhsaa.com/Sports/Score-Center
Future schedules are taken from the MHSAA site above and are subject to change!
Unofficial!
SEC Red (school – SEC/Red W-L / all W-L?) –
Saline – (13-4 / 17-13)
Dexter – (13-4 / 18-9)
Monroe – (12-5 / 18-6)
Bedford – (11-6 / 16-8)
AA Pioneer – (7-10 / 11-17)
AA Skyline – (6-11 / 13-14)
Lincoln – (4-14 / 12-15)
AA Huron – (2-14 / 10-19)
*
SEC White (school – SEC/White W-L / all W-L?) –
Tecumseh – (13-1 / 16-7-2)
Chelsea – (11-3 / 14-7)
Adrian – (11-4 / 16-10)
Pinckney – (5-9 / 7-17)
Jackson – (3-12 / 11-19)
Ypsilanti – (0-14 / 1-17)
SEC league postponed or incomplete games – as I understand it
G3 – Ann Arbor Huron / Ann Arbor Pioneer – postponed (week 04/18)
G3 – Tecumseh (SEC/White) / Chelsea (SEC/White) – 05/18 – scheduled for 05/27
G3 – Pinckney (SEC/White) / Ypsilanti (SEC/White) – 05/18 – scheduled for 05/26
G3 – Ann Arbor Skyline (SEC/Red) / Ann Arbor Huron (SEC/Red) – 05/18
G3 – Dexter (SEC/Red) / Monroe (SEC/Red) – 05/18 – scheduled for 05/27
G3 – Bedford (SEC/Red) / Saline (SEC/Red) – 05/18 – scheduled for 05/26
SEC League games * all unofficial!
Lincoln (SEC/Red) / Monroe (SEC/Red) – makeup games from 04/11 –
+G2 – Monroe 3 (SEC/Red; 11-5 / 17-6), Lincoln 2 (SEC/Red 4-12 / 12-13) – makeup game 05/20
+G3 – Monroe 8 (SEC/Red; 12-5 / 18-6), Lincoln 5 (SEC/Red; 4-13 / 12-14) – makeup game 05/20
Adrian (SEC/White) / Jackson (SEC/White) – 05/16 – 05/18 or 05/19 –
G1 – Adrian 12 (SEC/White; 9-4 / 12-10), Jackson 2 (SEC/White; 3-10 / 10-16) – 05/16
G2 – Adrian 8 (SEC/White; 10-4 / 13-10), Jackson 4 (SEC/White; 3-11 / 10-17) – 05/16
G3 – Adrian 7 (SEC/White; 11-4 / 14-10), Jackson 2 (SEC/White; 3-12 / 10-18) – 05/19
Chelsea (SEC/White) / Tecumseh (SEC/White) – 05/16 – 05/18 –
G1 – Chelsea 11 (SEC/White; 11-2 / 14-4), Tecumseh 7 (SEC/White; 12-1 / 14-7-2) – 05/16
G2 – Tecumseh 6 (SEC/White; 13-1 / 15-7-2), Chelsea 5 (SEC/White; 11-3 / 14-5) – 05/16
G3 – postponed
Pinckney (SEC/White) / Ypsilanti (SEC/White) – 05/16 – 05/18 –
G1 – Pinckney 16 (SEC/White; 4-9 / 5-16), Ypsilanti 1 (SEC/White; 0-13 / 1-16) – 05/16
G2 – Pinckney 20 (SEC/White; 5-9 / 6-16), Ypsilanti 0 (SEC/White; 0-14 / 1-17) – 05/16
G3 – postponed
Ann Arbor Skyline (SEC/Red) / Ann Arbor Huron (SEC/Red) – 05/16 – 05/18 –
G1 – AA Skyline 8 (SEC/Red; 5-11 / 11-13), AA Huron 0 (SEC/Red; 2-13 / 9-17) – 05/16
G2 – AA Skyline 13 (SEC/Red; 6-11 / 12-13), AA Huron 9 (SEC/Red; 2-14 / 9-18) – 05/16
G3 – postponed
Monroe (SEC/Red) / Dexter (SEC/Red) 05/16 – 05/18 –
G1 – Dexter 12 (SEC/Red; 13-3 / 18-7), Monroe 11 (SEC/Red; 9-5 / 15-6) – 05/16
G2 – Monroe 11 (SEC/Red; 10-5 / 16-6), Dexter 1 (SEC/Red; 13-4 / 18-8) – 05/16
G3 – postponed
Ann Arbor Pioneer (SEC/Red) / Lincoln (SEC/Red) 05/16 – 05/22 –
G1 – Lincoln 6 (SEC/Red; 4-10 / 12-11), AA Pioneer 1 (SEC/Red; 5-10 / 9-17) – 05/16
G2 – AA Pioneer 13 (SEC/Red; 6-10 / 10-17), Lincoln 2 (SEC/Red; 4-11 / 12-12) – 05/16
G3 – Ann Arbor Pioneer 6 (SEC/Red; 7-10 / 11-17) / Lincoln (SEC/Red; 4-14 / 12-15) – 05/22
Bedford (SEC/Red) / Saline (SEC/Red) – 05/16 – 05/18 –
G1 – Saline 14 (SEC/Red; 13-3 / 16-10), Bedford 7 (SEC/Red; 10-6 / 15-8) – 05/16
G2 – Bedford 10 (SEC/Red; 11-6 / 16-8), Saline 3 (SEC/Red; 13-4 / 16-11) – 05/16
G3 – postponed
* SEC Non-League game results * all unofficial!
*Monday 05/16 –
*Tuesday 05/17 –
*Wednesday 05/18 –
*Thursday 05/19 –
+G1 Fowlerville 10 (CAAC/Red), Pinckney 8 (SEC/White; 6-17)
+G2 – Pinckney 12 (SEC/White; 7-17), Fowlerville 2 (CAAC/Red)
*Friday 05/20 –
+G1 – Ann Arbor Huron 5 (SEC/Red; 10-18), Brighton 2 (KLAA; 12-9)
+G2 – Brighton 11 (KLAA; 13-9), Ann Arbor Huron 3 (SEC/Red; 10-19)
+West Bloomfield 8 (OAA; 26-6), Saline 3 (SEC/Red; 16-12)
+Woodhaven 10 (Downriver; 21-7), Dexter 5 (SEC/Red; 18-9)
+G1 – Jackson 19 (SEC/White; 10-19), Battle Creek Central 18 (SWMAC)
+G2 – Jackson 17 (SEC/White; 11-19), Battle Creek Central 4 (SWMAC)
+Tecumseh 8 (SEC/White; 16-7-2), Hudson 6 (LCAA; 23-5)
*Saturday 05/21 –
*Adrian 4 (SEC/White), Sand Creek 3 (TCC) – Adrian Invitational
*Adrian 7 (SEC/White), Brooklyn Columbia Central 3 (LCAA) – Adrian Invitational
+Lake Orion 6 (OAA/Red; 25-8), Saline 2 (SEC/Red; 16-13)
+Saline 6 (SEC/Red; 17-13), Fenton 2 (Flint Metro; 18-7-2)
+Novi 11 (KLAA), Chelsea 1 (SEC/White; 14-6)
+Northville 10 (KLAA), Chelsea 0 (SEC/White; 14-7)
+G1 – Ann Arbor Skyline 9 (SEC/Red; 13-13), Livonia Churchill 8 (KLAA)
+G2 – Livonia Churchill 6 (KLAA), Ann Arbor Skyline 1 (SEC/Red; 13-14)
*Sunday 05/22 –
* * *
Coming up – this too is unofficial!
Games scheduled for Monday May 23 –
Perry (GLAC) at Chelsea (SEC/White), 4:00 PM DH
Jackson (SEC/White) at Lansing Sexton (CAAC/White), 4:00 PM
Tecumseh (SEC/White) at Salem (KLAA), 4:30 PM
TBD () at Ypsilanti (SEC/White), 4pm DH
Ann Arbor Pioneer (SEC/Red) at Monroe (SEC/Red), 4:00 PM DH
Monroe (8-4) vs Ann Arbor Pioneer (10-17), 6:00 PM
Dexter (SEC/Red) at Saline (SEC/Red)), 4:00 PM
Ann Arbor Skyline (SEC/Red) at Temperance Bedford (SEC/Red), 4:00 PM DH
Ann Arbor Huron (SEC/Red) at Ypsilanti Lincoln (SEC/Red), 4:00 PM DH
Games scheduled for Tuesday May 24 –
? – Ann Arbor Huron (SEC/Red) at Ypsilanti Lincoln (SEC/Red), 4:00 PM DH
Games schedule for Wednesday May 25 –
Ypsilanti Lincoln (SEC/Red) at Ann Arbor Huron (SEC/Red), 4:30 PM
Monroe (SEC/Red) at Ann Arbor Pioneer (SEC/Red), 4:30 PM
Temperance Bedford (SEC/Red) at Ann Arbor Skyline (SEC/Red), 4:30 PM
Saline (SEC/Red) at Dexter (SEC/Red), 4:30 PM
Mason (CAAC/Red) at Chelsea (SEC/White), 4:00 PM
Plymouth (KLAA) at Pinckney (SEC/White), 4:00 PM DH
Blissfield (LCAA) at Tecumseh (SEC/White), 4:30 PM
Games scheduled for Thursday May 26 –
Temperance Bedford (SEC/Red) at Saline (SEC/Red), 4:30 PM – makeup game
Pinckney (SEC/White) at Ypsilanti Community (SEC/White) 4:00 PM – makeup game
Games scheduled for Friday May 27 –
Tecumseh (SEC/White) at Chelsea (SEC/White), 4:30 PM – makeup game
Dexter (SEC/Red) at Monroe (SEC/Red), 4:30 PM – makeup game
Ann Arbor Skyline (SEC/Red) at Saline (SEC/Red), 4:00 PM
Birmingham Seaholm (OAA/White) at Temperance Bedford (SEC/Red), 4:00 PM DH
TBD () at Ypsilanti (SEC/White), 4pm DH
Belleville (KLAA) at Ypsilanti Lincoln (SEC/White), 4:00 PM DH
Games scheduled for Saturday May 28 –
Ann Arbor Richard (CHSL/AA) at Ann Arbor Huron (SEC/Red), 11:00 AM
New Boston Huron (Huron) at Ann Arbor Huron (SEC/Red), 2:00 PM
New Boston Huron (Huron) at Ann Arbor Pioneer (SEC/Red) , 11:00 AM
Ann Arbor Richard (CHSL/AA) at Ann Arbor Pioneer (SEC/Red), 2:00 PM
Detroit Edison (Charter) at Saline (SEC/Red) 11:00 AM DH
Games scheduled for Sunday May 29 –

Tags from the story
More from Special to Discover Communities

Around Town: Registering to vote; November Absentee Ballots; Paint Dexter

Registering to Vote If you have recently moved to Dexter, or are...
Read More