Baseball: Recap of SEC games from week of May 9-15

By Jim Mulchay

SECLMW’s unofficial SEC Recaps from May 9-15 games as of 05/15/2022
SEC Standings web site – http://www.secstandings.com/
MHSAA score / schedule site – https://www.mhsaa.com/Sports/Score-Center
Future schedules are taken from the MHSAA site above and are subject to change!
Unofficial!
SEC Red (school – SEC/Red W-L / all W-L?) –
Saline – (12-3 / 15-10)
Dexter – (12-3 / 17-7)
Monroe – (9-4 / 15-5)
Bedford – (10-5 / 15-7)
AA Pioneer – (5-9 / 9-16)
AA Skyline – (4-11 / 10-13)
Lincoln – (3-10 / 11-11)
AA Huron – (2-12 / 9-16)
*
SEC White (school – SEC/White W-L / all W-L?) –
Tecumseh – (12-0 / 14-6-2)
Chelsea – (10-2 / 13-3)
Adrian – (8-4 / 11-10)
Jackson – (3-9 / 10-15)
Pinckney – (3-9 /4-16)
Ypsilanti – (0-12 / 1-15)
*
SEC league postponed or incomplete games – as I understand it
G2 – Lincoln / Monroe – incomplete (week 04/11)
G3 – Lincoln / Monroe – postponed (week 04/11)
G3 – Ann Arbor Huron / Ann Arbor Pioneer – postponed (week 04/18)
SEC League games * all unofficial!
Dexter (SEC/Red) / Lincoln (SEC/Red) – makeup of postponed game
G3 – Dexter 9 (SEC/Red; 12-3 / 16-6), Lincoln 8 (SEC/Red; 3-10 / 9-11) – 8 innings – 05/12
Adrian (SEC/White) / Pinckney (SEC/White) – 05/09 – 05/11 –
G1 – Adrian 3 (SEC/White; 6-4 / 8-9), Pinckney 0 (SEC/White; 3-7 / 3-13) – 05/09
G2 – Adrian 11 (SEC/White; 7-4 / 9-9), Pinckney 10 (SEC/White; 3-8 / 3-14) – 05/09
G3 – Adrian 11 (SEC/White; 8-4 / 10-9), Pinckney 2 (SEC/White; 3-9 /3-15) – 05/11
Jackson (SEC/White) / Tecumseh (SEC/White) – 05/09 – 05/11 –
G1 – Tecumseh 15 (SEC/White; 10-0 / 12-6-2), Jackson 0 (SEC/White; 3-7 / 9-13) – 05/09
G2 – Tecumseh 4 (SEC/White; 11-0 / 13-6-2), Jackson 2 (SEC/White; 3-8 / 9-14) – 05/09
G3 – Tecumseh 20 (SEC/White; 12-0 / 14-6-2), Jackson 5 (SEC/White; 3-9 / 9-15)- 05/11
Chelsea (SEC/White) / Ypsilanti (SEC/White) – 05/09 – 05/11 –
G1 – Chelsea 13 (SEC/White; 8-2 / 11-3), Ypsilanti 0 (SEC/White; 0-10 / 1-13) – 05/09
G2 – Chelsea 20 (SEC/White; 9-2 / 12-3), Ypsilanti 0 (SEC/White; 0-11 / 1-14) – 05/09
G3 – Chelsea 15 (SEC/White; 10-2 / 13-3), Ypsilanti 0 (SEC/White; 0-12 / 1-15) – 05/11
Ann Arbor Skyline (SEC/Red) / Lincoln (SEC/Red) – 05/09 – 05/11 –
G1 – Lincoln 7 (SEC/Red; 2-8 / 8-9), Ann Arbor Skyline 3 (SEC/Red; 3-10 / 7-12) – 05/09
G2 – Ann Arbor Skyline 7 (SEC/Red; 4-10 / 8-12), Lincoln 2 (SEC/Red; 2-9 / 8-10) – 05/09
G3 – Lincoln 11 (SEC/Red; 3-9 / 9-10), Ann Arbor Skyline 7 (SEC/Red; 4-11 / 8-13) – 05/11
Monroe (SEC/Red) / Bedford (SEC/Red) 05/09 – 05/11 –
G1 – Monroe 4 (SEC/Red; 8-3 / 13-4), Bedford 3 (SEC/Red; 9-4 / 14-6) – 05/09
G2 – Bedford 4 (SEC/Red; 10-4 / 15-6), Monroe 2 (SEC/Red; 8-4 / 13-5) – 05/09
G3 – Monroe 10 (SEC/Red; 9-4 / 14-5), Bedford 0 (SEC/Red; 10-5 / 15-7) – 05/11
Ann Arbor Pioneer (SEC/Red) / Saline (SEC/Red) 05/09 – 05/11 –
G1 – Saline 8 (SEC/Red; 10-3 / 13-8), Ann Arbor Pioneer 1 (SEC/Red; 5-7 / 8-13) – 05/09
G2 – Saline 6 (SEC/Red; 11-3 / 14-8), Ann Arbor Pioneer 1 (SEC/Red; 5-8 / 8-14) – 05/09
G3 – Saline 8 (SEC/Red; 12-3 / 15-8), Ann Arbor Pioneer 2 (SEC/Red; 5-9 / 8-15) – 05/11
Dexter (SEC/Red) / Ann Arbor Huron (SEC/Red) – 05/09 – 05/11 –
G1 – Ann Arbor Huron 2 (SEC/Red; 1-11 / 8-14), Dexter 0 (SEC/Red; 10-2 / 14-5) – 05/09
G2 – Dexter 17 (SEC/Red; 11-2 / 15-5), Ann Arbor Huron 7 (SEC/Red; 1-12 / 8-15) – 05/09
G3 – Ann Arbor Huron 10 (SEC/Red; 2-12 / 9-15), Dexter 7 (SEC/Red; 11-3 / 15-6) – 05/11
* SEC Non-League game results * all unofficial!
*Monday 05/09 –
*Tuesday 05/10 –
*Wednesday 05/11 –
*Thursday 05/12 –
+G1 – Pinckney 8 (SEC/White; 4-15), South Lyon East 7 (Lakes Valley; 5-14)
+G2 – South Lyon East 16 (Lakes Valley; 6-14), Pinckney 4 (SEC/White; 4-16)
*Friday 05/13 –
+Canton 13 (KLAA; 15-10-1), Ann Arbor Huron 6 (SEC/Red; 9-16)
*Saturday 05/14 –
+G1 – Ann Arbor Skyline 6 (SEC/Red; 9-13), Garden City 3 (Western Wayne; 12-6)
+G2 – Ann Arbor Skyline 11 (SEC/Red; 10-13), Garden City 4 (Western Wayne; 12-7)
+G1 – Adrian 6 (SEC/White; 11-9), Blissfield 3 (LCAA; 15-9)
+G2 – Blissfield 3 (LCAA; 16-9), Adrian 2 (SEC/White; 11-10)
+Monroe 11 (SEC/Red; 15-5), Ida 1 (LCAA; 3-15)
+Olentangy Orange/OH 12 (Ohio Capital/Central; 16-8), Saline/MI 9 (SEC/Red; 15-9)
+Hilliard Bradley/OH 4 (Ohio Capital/Central; 9-13-1), Saline/MI 2 (SEC/Red; 15-10)
+Ann Arbor Pioneer 6 (SEC/Red; 9-15), Livonia Churchill 1 (KLAA; 14-8)
+Livonia Franklin 13 (KLAA; 23-3), Ann Arbor Pioneer 2 (SEC/Red; 9-16)
+Lincoln 3 (SEC/Red; 10-11), Bay City John Glenn 2 (Tri-Valley 8; 14-5?)
+Lincoln 10 (SEC/Red; 11-11), Howell 7 (KLAA; 24-4-1)
+G1 – Detroit Country Day 3 (), Dexter 2 (SEC/Red; 16-7)
+G2 – Dexter 9 (SEC/Red; 17-7), Detroit Country Day 8 ()
+G3 – Jackson 3 (SEC/White; 10-15), Quincy 0 (Big 8; ?) – Al Glick Classic
*Sunday 05/15 –
* * *
Coming up – this too is unofficial!
Games scheduled for Monday May 16 –
Jackson (SEC/White) at Adrian (SEC/White) 4pm DH
Ypsilanti Community (SEC/White) at Pinckney (SEC/White) 4pm DH
Chelsea (SEC/White) at Tecumseh (SEC/White) 4pm DH
Ypsilanti Lincoln (SEC/Red) at Ann Arbor Pioneer (SEC/Red) 4pm DH
Ann Arbor Huron (SEC/Red) at Ann Arbor Skyline (SEC/Red) 4pm DH
Monroe (SEC/Red) at Dexter (SEC/Red) 4pm DH
Saline (SEC/Red) at Bedford (SEC/Red) 4pm DH
Games scheduled for Tuesday May 17 –
Games schedule for Wednesday May 18 –
check – Adrian (SEC/White) at Jackson (SEC/White) 4:30pm
Pinckney (SEC/White) at Ypsilanti Community (SEC/White) 4:30pm
Tecumseh (SEC/White) at Chelsea (SEC/White) 4:30pm
Ann Arbor Pioneer (SEC/Red) at Ypsilanti Lincoln (SEC/Red) 4:30pm
Ann Arbor Skyline (SEC/Red) at Ann Arbor Huron (SEC/Red) 4:30pm
Dexter (SEC/Red) at Monroe (SEC/Red) 4:30pm
Bedford (SEC/Red) at Saline (SEC/Red) 4:30pm
Games scheduled for Thursday May 19 –
check – Adrian (SEC/White) at Jackson (SEC/White) 4:30pm
Fowlerville (CAAC/Red) at Pinckney (SEC/White) 4pm DH
Games scheduled for Friday May 20 –
Jackson (SEC/White) at Battle Creek Central 4pm
Brownstown Woodhaven (Downriver) at Dexter (SEC/Red) 7:30pm at xxxx
Tecumseh (SEC/White) at Hudson (LCAA) 7pm at Nicolay Field / Adrian College
Ann Arbor Huron (SEC/Red) at Milan (Huron) 7pm at Milan HS
Brighton (KLAA) at Ypsilanti Lincoln (SEC/Red) 4pm DH at Lincoln Field of Pride
Games scheduled for Saturday May 21 –
#Adrian Maple Invitational 10am start (Adrian (SEC/White); Sand Creek (TCC); Monroe Jefferson (Huron)) at Cliff Nelson Field
Lake Orion (OAA) at Saline (SEC/Red) 11am DH at Saline Baseball Diamond
Games scheduled for Sunday May 22 –
* * *
Some former SEC baserball players rostered on MCCAA and MIAA baseball teams – 05/13/2022
(Other leagues to check include Wolverine-Hoosier (NAIA) and GLIAC (NCAAII))
SEC
Andrew Hribar - Adrian College / Adrian HS
Ty Peck - Adrian College / Adrian HS
Taha Ebrahim - Alma College / Ann Arbor Huron HS
Ben Chosid - Kalamazoo College / Ann Arbor Huron HS
Joe Wade - Kalamazoo College / Ann Arbor Huron HS
Sam Bassett-Kennedy - Kellogg CC / Ann Arbor Pioneer 
Sean Knorr - Kellogg CC / Ann Arbor Pioneer 
Donovan Thompson - Kellogg CC / Ann Arbor Pioneer
Ben Stratman - Hope College / Ann Arbor Pioneer HS
Sean Haddlesey - Albion College / Ann Arbor Skyline HS 
Robert Slusher - Kellogg CC / Bedford
Chase Kemp - Kellogg CC / Chelsea
Hunter Ferry – Jackson College / Chelsea
Hunter Lay – Lansing CC / Chelsea
Gavin Bell – Lansing CC / Chelsea
Owen Brown – Adrian College / Chelsea HS
Grant Barrett – Hope College / Chelsea HS
Hunter Christunas – Glen Oaks CC / Dexter
Drew Smith – Olivet College / Dexter HS
Shay Ohtonen – Trine University / Dexter HS
Garrett Gumper – Glen Oaks CC / Jackson
Cullen Hurley – Jackson College / Jackson
*Victor Roache – Henry Ford College / Lincoln – assistant coach
Ty Ickes – Glen Oaks CC / Monroe
Cole Sulfaro – Henry Ford College / Monroe
Ben Putnam – Alma College / Pinckney HS
Will Schultz – Trine University / Pinckney HS
Thomas Miller – Adrian College / Saline HS
Caleb Koob – Trine University / Saline HS
Jackson O’Keefe – Trine University / Saline HS – Owens CC

Joe Kane – Jackson College / Tecumseh

Mac Hawley – Alma College / Tecumseh HS
Tanner Hawkins – Kalamazoo College / Tecumseh HS

Tags from the story
More from Special to Discover Communities

Tennis: Dexter – game, set, match – tops South Lyon East 5-3

DEXTER HIGH SCHOOL 5, SOUTH LYON EAST HIGH SCHOOL 3 Singles No....
Read More