Baseball: Recap of SEC games from week of April 25-30

By Jim Mulchay

SECLMW’s unofficial SEC Recaps from April 25-30 games as of 05/01/2022
SEC Standings web site – http://www.secstandings.com/
MHSAA score / schedule site – https://www.mhsaa.com/Sports/Score-Center
Future schedules are taken from the MHSAA site above and are subject to change!
SEC Red (school – SEC/Red W-L / all W-L?) –
Dexter – 7-1 / 11-4
Saline – 7-2 / 10-7
Bedford – 6-3 / 9-5
AA Pioneer – 5-3 / 8-9
Monroe – 3-3 / 8-4
AA Skyline – 2-6 / 5-8
Lincoln – 1-5 / 6-5
AA Huron 0-8 / 5-11
*
SEC White (school – SEC/White W-L / all W-L?) –
Chelsea – 6-0 / 8-1
Tecumseh – 6-0 / 8-6-2
Adrian – 3-3 / 5-8
Jackson – 3-3 / 9-7
Pinckney – 0-6 / 0-12
Ypsilanti – 0-6 / 1-9
*
SEC league postponed or incomplete games – as I understand it
G2 – Lincoln / Monroe – incomplete (week 04/11)
G3 – Lincoln / Monroe – postponed (week 04/11)
G3 – Ann Arbor Skyline / Monroe – postponed (week 04/18) scheduled for 05/05
G3 – Ann Arbor Huron / Ann Arbor Pioneer – postponed (week 04/18)
G3 – Dexter / Lincoln (week 04/25)
SEC League games * all unofficial!
Adrian (SEC/White) / Tecumseh (SEC/White) – 04/25 – 04/27 –
G1 – Tecumseh 13 (SEC/White; 4-0 / 6-4-2), Adrian 3 (SEC/White; 3-1 / 5-4) – 04/25
G2 – Tecumseh 3 (SEC/White; 5-0 / 7-4-2), Adrian 0 (SEC/White; 3-2 / 5-5) – 04/25
G3 – Tecumseh 8 (SEC/White; 6-0 / 8-4-2), Adrian 7 (SEC/White; 3-3 / 5-6) – 8in – 04/27
Jackson (SEC/White) / Ypsilanti (SEC/White) – 04/25 – 04/27 –
G1 – Jackson 11 (SEC/White; 1-3 / 7-3), Ypsilanti 1 (SEC/White; 0-4 / 1-5) – 04/25
G2 – Jackson 19 (SEC/White; 2-3 / 8-3), Ypsilanti 4 (SEC/White; 0-5 / 1-6) – 04/25
G3 – Jackson 15 (SEC/White; 3-3 / 9-3), Ypsilanti 3 (SEC/White; 0-6 / 1-7) – 04/27
Chelsea (SEC/White) / Pinckney (SEC/White) – 04/25 – 04/27 –
G1 – Chelsea 9 (SEC/White; 4-0 / 5-0), Pinckney 2 (SEC/White; 0-4 / 0-8) – 04/25
G2 – Chelsea 17 (SEC/White; 5-0 / 6-0), Pinckney 0 (SEC/White; 0-5 / 0-9) – 04/25
G3 – Chelsea 2 (SEC/White; 6-0 / 7-0), Pinckney 0 (SEC/White; 0-6 / 0-10) – 04/27
Ann Arbor Skyline (SEC/Red) / Ann Arbor Pioneer (SEC/Red) – 04/25 – 04/27 –
G1 – Ann Arbor Skyline 14 (SEC/Red), Ann Arbor Pioneer 3 (SEC/Red) – 04/26
G2 – Ann Arbor Pioneer 25 (SEC/Red; 4-3 / 6-8), Ann Arbor Skyline 17 (SEC/Red; 2-5 / 3-7) – 04/27
G3 – Ann Arbor Pioneer 6 (SEC/Red; 5-3 / 7-8), Ann Arbor Skyline 3 (SEC/Red; 2-6 / 3-8) – 04/27
Monroe (SEC/Red) / Saline (SEC/Red) 04/25 – 04/27 –
G1 – Monroe 4 (SEC/Red; 3-1 / 6-2), Saline 3 (SEC/Red; 5-2 / 8-5) – 04/27
G2 – Saline 6 (SEC/Red; 6-2 / 9-5), Monroe 0 (SEC/Red; 3-2 / 6-3) – 04/27
G3 – Saline 5 (SEC/Red; 7-2 / 10-5), Monroe 1 (SEC/Red; 3-3 / 6-4) – 04/29
Ann Arbor Huron (SEC/Red) / Bedford (SEC/Red) 04/25 – 04/27 –
G1 – Bedford 8 (SEC/Red; 4-3 / 5-5), Ann Arbor Huron 1 (SEC/Red; 0-6 / 3-9) – 04/27
G2 – Bedford 8 (SEC/Red; 5-3 / 6-5), Ann Arbor Huron 4 (SEC/Red; 0-7 / 3-10) – 04/28
G3 – Bedford 4 (SEC/Red; 6-3 / 7-5), Ann Arbor Huron 3 (SEC/Red; 0-8 / 3-11) – 5in – 04/28
Dexter (SEC/Red) / Lincoln (SEC/Red) – 04/25 – 04/27 –
G1 – Dexter 8 (SEC/Red; 6-1 / 8-3), Lincoln 6 (SEC/Red; 1-4 / 4-4) – 04/27
G2 – Dexter 4 (SEC/Red; 7-1 / 9-3), Lincoln 1 (SEC/Red; 1-5 / 4-5) – 04/27
G3 – Lincoln (SEC/Red) at Dexter (SEC/Red) – postponed to tbd
* SEC Non-League game results * all unofficial!
*Thursday 04/28 –
+G1 – Charlotte 4 (CAAC/White; 5-6), Jackson 3 (SEC/White; 9-4)
+G2 – Charlotte 7 (CAAC/White; 6-6), Jackson 6 (SEC/White; 9-5)
*Friday 04/29 –
+Orchard Lake St Mary’s 3 (CHSL/Varsity), Dexter 0 (SEC/Red; 9-4)
*Saturday 04/30 –
+G1 – Ann Arbor Pioneer 8 (SEC/Red; 8-8), Chelsea 7 (SEC/White; 7-1)
+G2 – Chelsea 6 (SEC/White; 8-1), Ann Arbor Pioneer 2 (SEC/Red; 8-9)
+G1 – Ann Arbor Skyline 17 (SEC/Red; 4-8), Jackson 1 (SEC/White; 9-6)
+G2 – Ann Arbor Skyline 18 (SEC/Red; 5-8), Jackson 2 (SEC/White; 9-7)
+G1 – Ann Arbor Huron 9 (SEC/Red; 4-11), Adrian 6 (SEC/White; 5-7)
+G2 – Ann Arbor Huron 9 (SEC/Red; 5-11), Adrian 4 (SEC/White; 5-8)
+G1/Bedford 12 (SEC/Red; 8-5), Pinckney 0 (SEC/White; 0-11)
+G2/Bedford 12 (SEC/Red; 9-5), Pinckney 8 (SEC/White; 0-12)
+G1/Lincoln 10 (SEC/Red; 5-5), Ypsilanti 0 (SEC/White; 1-8)
+G2/Lincoln 14 (SEC/Red; 6-5), Ypsilanti 0 (SEC/White; 1-9)
+G1/Dexter 10 (SEC/Red; 10-4), Tecumseh 1 (SEC/White; 8-5-2)
+G2/Dexter 2 (SEC/Red; 11-4), Tecumseh 1 (SEC/White; 8-6-2)
+G1 – Monroe 5 (SEC/Red; 7-4), Riverview 4 (Huron; 10-3)
+G2 – Monroe 19 (SEC/Red; 8-4), Riverview 6 (Huron; 10-4)
+G1 – Northville 6 (KLAA; 15-1), Saline 3 (SEC/Red; 10-6)
+G2 – Northville 9 (KLAA; 16-1), Saline 6 (SEC/Red; 10-7)
*Sunday 05/01 –
Coming up – unofficial!
Games scheduled for Monday May 2 –
Monroe (SEC/Red) at Ann Arbor Huron (SEC/Red), 3:30 PM DH
Saline (SEC/Red) at Ann Arbor Skyline (SEC/Red), 4:00 PM DH
Ypsilanti Lincoln (SEC/Red) at Temperance Bedford (SEC/Red), 4:00 PM DH
Ann Arbor Pioneer (SEC/Red) at Dexter (SEC/Red), 3:30 PM DH
Adrian (SEC/White) at Chelsea (SEC/White), 4:00 PM DH
Pinckney (SEC/White) at Jackson (SEC/White), 4:00 PM DH
Tecumseh (SEC/White) at Ypsilanti Community (SEC/White), 4:00 PM DH
Games scheduled for Tuesday May 3 –
XTo Be Determined at Saline (SEC/Red), 4:00 PM DH
Games schedule for Wednesday May 4 –
Chelsea (SEC/White) at Adrian (SEC/White), 4:30 PM
Jackson (SEC/White) at Pinckney (SEC/White), 4:30 PM
Ypsilanti Community (SEC/White) at Tecumseh (SEC/White), 4:30 PM
Dexter (SEC/Red) at Ann Arbor Pioneer (SEC/Red), 4:30 PM
Ann Arbor Huron (SEC/Red) at Monroe (SEC/Red), 4:30 PM
Ann Arbor Skyline (SEC/Red) at Saline (SEC/Red), 4:30 PM
Temperance Bedford (SEC/Red) at Ypsilanti Lincoln (SEC/Red), 4:30 PM
Games scheduled for Thursday May 5 –
Monroe (SEC/Red) at Ann Arbor Skyline (SEC/Red), 4:30 PM – makeup game
XDetroit Edison (Charter) at Chelsea (SEC/White), 4:30 PM
XAnn Arbor Pioneer (SEC/Red) at Dexter (SEC/Red), 4:30 PM (?)
Games scheduled for Friday May 6 –
Pinckney (SEC/White) at Brighton (KLAA), 4:00 PM DH
Detroit Edison (Charter) at Chelsea (SEC/White), 4:30 PM
Livonia Churchill (KLAA) at Dexter (SEC/Red), 7:30 PM at Legacy Center (Brighton, MI)
XAnn Arbor Pioneer (SEC/Red) at Dexter (SEC/Red), 4:00 PM? DH?
XOrchard Lake St Mary’s (CHSL/Varsity) at Saline (SEC/Red), 5:00 PM
Games scheduled for Saturday May 7 –
Grand Ledge (CAAC) at Saline (SEC/Red), 11am DH
Jackson (SEC/White) at Ann Arbor Huron (SEC/Red), 11:00 AM DH
Westland John Glenn (KLAA) at Ann Arbor Skyline (SEC/Red), 11:00 AM DH
*at Tecumseh (SEC/White) vs ** 10:00 AM (Lincoln Park (Downriver) & Marshall (I-8))
*at Tecumseh (SEC/White) vs ** 12:30 PM
*at Tecumseh ( SEC/White) vs ** 3:00 PM
Utica Eisenhower (MAC/Red) at Temperance Bedford (SEC/Red), 11:00 AM DH

Tags from the story
More from Special to Discover Communities

April Showers Revisited: Dexter track doesn’t let weather slow them down

April Showers Invitational Revisited April 20th, 2019 40 degrees, rain, windy Boys...
Read More