Track & Field: Dexter hosts “Welcome Back to the Track” meet

The Dexter track and field team hosted the “Welcome Back to the Track” meet on Saturday at Al Ritt Stadium and the Dreadnaughts were glad to be running, throwing, jumping and vaulting again.

The event featured seven other schools, including Pioneer, as both the boys and girls programs competed.

Let’s head out to the track and take a look at some of the results.

Boys

Dexter sophomore Cole Cabana won the 100 meters in 11.28 seconds and teammate Nathan Biggs was 10th in 12.29.

In the 200 meters, Biggs was seventh (24.82) and Cole Sheldon was eighth (24.82) for Dexter. Pioneer’s Ben Huston was 10th in 25.18.

Dexter sophomore Micah Davis was second in the 400 meters in 52.58. Pioneer’s Brady Cunningham was fourth in 53.63 and Dexter’s John Harm was 10th (56.72).

Pioneer sophomore Fred Wallace took first in the 800 meters (1:57.98) with Dexter’s Nathan Gariepy a few steps behind in second (1:58.11). Pioneer’s Eric Overdier was ninth (2:07.24).

Dexter’s Conor Kolka was third (4:35.61) and teammate Josh Lamb was seventh (4:47.97) in the 1600 meters. Pioneer freshman was Aaron Sterken was 10th (4:54.59).

Pioneer junior Henry MonteSano won the 3200 meters in 9:37.45 with teammate Max Klarman third in 9:40.25. Dexter’s Kolka ran fourth in 9:44.77 and Pioneer’s Matt Ruud was fifth in 9:55.57.

In the 110 hurdles, Pioneer’s Jaivon Smith was second in 16.92 and Dexter’s Wilson Kasischke was third in 17.16.

In the 300 hurdles, Kasischke took first place in 42.51 with Smith running second in 44.27 for Pioneer.

Dexter took second in the 4×100 relay in 45.47 while Pioneer was seventh in 48.29.

In the 4×200 relay, Dexter was sixth (1:42.91) and Pioneer seventh (1:45.32).

Dexter took second in the 4×400 relay in 3:36.96 while Pioneer was fourth (3:44.70).

Dexter’s James Livingston was second (42) and Danny Gilbert was ninth (34-10) in the shot put.

In the discus, Livingston was seventh (100-05) and Pioneer’s Wil Pinkerton was eighth (98-06). Dexter’s Danny Gilbert was 10th (93-11.50).

Dexter sophomore Micah Davis won the high jump with a leap of 5-08. Pioneer’s Cunningham was second (5-04).

Dexter took the top three spots in the pole vault with Cole Sheldon first (14), Noah Schultz second (13-06) and Clark Sheldon third (11). Dexter’s Barrett Keller was 10th (9).

In the long jump, Pioneer’s Jaivon Smith was third (18-07.75) and Dexter’s Sheldon was seventh (17-08).

 

Girls

Pioneer’s Jacquelyn Brines was 10th in the 100 meters in 13.81.

In the 200 meters, Dexter’s Gwen Tatara was fourth in 28.62. Pioneer went 5-6 with Mahawa Kaba (fifth, 28.82) and Asiah Lee (sixth, 28.96). Dexter’s Faith Jones was seventh in 29.0.

Tatara was second in the 400 meters (1:04.21). Pioneer’s Skylar Fletcher was third (1:04.47), Dexter’s Jones was fourth (1:06.01), Pioneer’s Alexa Pacifico was sixth (1:08.07) and Dexter’s Annalisa Shehab was eighth (1:09.21).

In the 800 meters, Dexter’s Ashley Mitchell was fifth in 2:30.65. Teammate Kate Varitek was 12th in 2:42.72.

Pioneer took four of the top six spots in the 1600 meters – Cookie Baugh was first (5:07.73), Sarah Forsyth was second (5:10.65), Sylvia Sanok Dufallo was fifth (5:22.08) and Lydia Bowman was sixth (5:25.22).

Pioneer’s Emily Cooper was second in the 3200 meters in 11:37.89. Dexter’s Abigail Fox was seventh (12:23.26) and teammate Hannah McComas was eighth (12:26.57).

In the 100 hurdles, Pioneer freshman Maya Rollins was first in 15.51 with teammates Melanie Valtadoros fifth (18.11), Veronica Weinberg sixth (18.25) and Grace Jackel eighth (18.50). Dexter’s Meghan McGill was 12th in 20.46.

In the 300 hurdles, Valtadoros was third for Pioneer in 52.80. McGill ran fourth (53.35) for Dexter. For Pioneer, Jackel was fifth (53.51) and Weinberg was seventh (54.58).

Pioneer was fourth in the 4×200 relay in 1:53.26 and Dexter ran eighth in 2:16.42.

The Pioneer foursome of Rachel Forsyth, Sanok Dufallo, Natalie Mellow and Sarah Forsyth took first in the 4×400 relay in 4:07.61. Dexter was eighth in 2:16.42.

Dexter was fourth in the 4×800 relay in 10:25.58.

In the shot put, Dexter junior Jamie Giese was first with a toss of 33 feet, 6 inches.  Pioneer’s Sadie Freisthler was 11th (26-05).

Dexter’s Abby Marek was second in the discus (97-10). Pioneer’s Freisthler was sixth (82-07). Dexter’s Katie Krueger was seventh (78-05) and Giese was eighth (78-04.5).

Dexter senior Abigail Van Noord won the high jump with a leap of 4-08. Pioneer’s Margriet Poppens and Dexter’s Marek tied for 11th (4-02).

Dexter dominated the pole vault, taking six of the top seven spots. Sophomore Sophia Mettes was first (11-06), Josianne Mettes was second (11), Makenzie Stock fourth (9-06), Van Noord fifth (9) and Ellie Manly and Mikala Sposito tied for seventh (8).

Pioneer’s Cora Mitchell was 11th in the long jump (12-09.75) and Van Noord was 16th (12-05) for Dexter.

Tags from the story
Written By
More from Terry Jacoby

Field Hockey: Dexter holds off Pioneer in rematch of last year’s state finals

The last time Dexter met Pioneer in field hockey a state title...
Read More