Cross Country: Dexter boys run second at Pre-Regional; McGill takes fifth in girls race

While Skyline’s Hobbs Kessler ran away with the individual title and Salem took off in the team race, the run for second and third was a close one between Dexter, Skyline and Plymouth at the MHSAA Pre-Regional on Saturday at Hudson Mills in Dexter.

Salem landed three runners in the top seven and took first place with 44 points.

Dexter reached the finish line in second with 74 points while Skyline finished third with 86 and Plymouth fourth with 89. AA Huron was fifth (96 points), followed by Canton (122), Wayne Memorial (191) and Westland John Glenn (256).

Three Dexter seniors crossed among the top 10. Conor Kolka was fourth (16:15.1), Nathan Gariepy was sixth (16:21.8) and Sam Melvin ninth (16:43.4). Dexter freshman Brandon Anderson ran 27th (17:21.4), junior Josh Lamb was 28th (17:25.8), junior Zachary Sawin was 30th (17:36.7) and sophomore Owen Ackerman was 35th (17:47.9).

Kessler took first overall in 15:24.9 to lead Skyline. Junior Sanjay Rao was 15th (16:57.1), sophomore Nicolas Fry ran 18th (17:01.9), senior Ian Steele was 20th (17:08.0), freshman Luke Suliman was 32nd (17:41.1), junior Alex Ball was 37th (17:53.9) and senior Forest Hadley was 42nd (18:15.6).

The River Rats were led by seniors Michael Hill-Carruthers (11th, 16:52.1), Peter Stenger (14th, 16:55.7) and Donovan Smith (17:02.5). Sophomore Adam Bigelow ran 21st (17:10.0), senior Evan Ridenour was 31st (17:37.5), freshman Lucas Weintraub was 33rd (17:42.4) and senior Calvin Shaw was 45th (18:59.0).

Girls

The local teams had a tough go of it at the competitive MHSAA Pre-Regional on Saturday at Hudson Mills in Dexter. Plymouth took first with 42 points followed by Canton (57) and Salem (66).

Skyline was fourth with 85 points followed by Huron (111), Dexter (134) and Wayne Memorial (216).

Dexter junior Amanda McGill ran 19:37.3 to take fifth overall. Sophomore Chloe Sprague was 26th in 21:15.2, sophomore Quinn Hilla was 31st in 21:34.3, junior Hannah McComas was 34th in 21:59.6, junior Annisa Sisson ran 38th in 22:11.8, senior Faith Jones was 39th in 22:28.5 and senior Abigail Fox was 41st in 23:09.4.

Two sophomores led the Eagles with Lydia Cocciolone 13th in 20:32.8 and Natalie Kessler 14th in 20:43.5. Senior Laura O’Brien was 16th (20:45.1) and senior Catrin Koselka was 20th (20:51.0). A pair of freshman followed with Allison Mayer (22nd, 20:52.7) and Audrey Wells (33rd, 21:50.5). Senior Sierra Lubetkin ran 37th in 22:10.0.

Huron senior Sam Hastie ran third overall with a time of 19:11.1. Sophomore Rachel Overgaard was 19th in 20:50.1, freshman Emiko Sano was 23rd in 20:54.2, sophomore Mia Solomon was 30th in 21:31.2, freshman Sonya Shelgikar ran 36th in 22:03.1, senior Rose Basch was 40th in 22:37.1 and senior Rita Seidl was 44th in 24:30.8.

Tags from the story
Written By
More from Terry Jacoby

World Championships 2019: Dreadbots head to Worlds with confidence, excitement 

Dexter’s FIRST Robotics team #3656, the Dreadbots, easily qualified for the World...
Read More