Swimming: Dreadnaughts cruise past Fenton in matchup of state-ranked teams

Dexter just keeps on splashing on!

The Dreadnaughts improved to 6-0 on the season (including 4-0 in the SEC White Division) with a resounding 117-69 win over Fenton on Tuesday night in a match-up of state-ranked teams.

Dexter, who hosts Pinckney on Thursday in an SEC dual-meet, is currently ranked 8th in the state in Division 2. Fenton came into the meet ranked 10th in D-2.

The Dexter medley relay team of Lauren Witte, Lily Witte, Delaney Parker and Charlotte Schultz took second in 1:56.35 with Fenton taking first in 1:55.99.

Dexter swept the 200 freestyle with Maddy Matos first in 2:08.93, Laura Walton second in 2:11.64 and Gwen Tatara third in 2:12.76.

In the 200 IM, Hailee Waters was second (2:19.19) with Emma Sorter fifth (2:31.23).

Fenton took first in the 50 free, but the Dreadnaughts touched second and third with Marea Balcom (26.77) and Lily Witte (26.79). Dani Schulz was fifth (27.63).

Dexter dominated the diving with Lily Witte taking first with 287.50 points. Vivian Kinnard was second (249.35) and Elysa Grossman took third with 220.9.

In the butterfly, Lauren Witte was a very close second in 1:03.36, just a click behind Fenton’s Madeline Kazmierski (1:03.28). Sorter was fourth (1:06.53) and Theresa Rutz fifth (1:08.16) for the Dreadnaughts.

Schultz won the 100 free with a time of 56.16. Balcom was third (58.80) and Tatara fourth (1:00.20) for Dexter.

Waters won the 500 free with a D-2 state cut time of 5:21.20. Walton took third in 5:49.74 and Elizabeth Higgins was fifth in 5:56.45 for the Dreads.

The Dexter foursome of Sortor, Lily Witte, Balcom and Waters took first in the 200 free relay in 1:46.58. The team of Schulz, Rutz, Walton and Angela Castle took third in 1:51.86.

Schultz took first for Dexter in the backstroke with a D-1 state cut time of 1:00.30. Lauren Witte was third (1:02.95) and Alexis TerBush fourth (1:07.97) for the Dreads.

Dexter swept the breaststroke with Parker first (1:14.09), Natalie Koenn second (1:17.78) and Matos third (1:17.87).

The group of Balcom, Waters, Lauren Witte and Schultz won the 400 free relay in 3:50.93. The team of Castle, Matos, Higgins and Tatara was third in 4:05.49.

On Oct. 8, Dexter dunked Lincoln 138-40 in an SEC White Division dual-meet.

Waters qualified for the D-2 state meet in the 200 free and 500 free against Lincoln.  The Dreads’ 200 free relay (Lauren Witte, Sorter, Waters and Schulz) and the 400 free relay (Schultz, Higgins, Durand and Balcom) also achieved new state cuts in the win.

 

 

 

Tags from the story
Written By
More from Terry Jacoby

World Championships 2019: Dreadbots head to Worlds with confidence, excitement 

Dexter’s FIRST Robotics team #3656, the Dreadbots, easily qualified for the World...
Read More