Swimming: Dreadnaughts splash past Huron (see WLD photo gallery)

The Dexter swimming and diving team spent part of their weekend in the Wylie pool splashing around with Huron in an SEC crossover dual-meet. The Dreadnaughts scored an impressive 113-73 win over a vastly improved Huron team to improve to 3-0 on the season.

The Dexter 200 medley relay team of Lauren Witte, Delaney Parker, Emma Sortor and Charlotte Schultz got things rolling with a winning time of 1:55.34. The team of Maddy Matos, Isa Reyes, Lily Witte and Dani Schulz placed third in 2:04.47. Dexter’s C relay team of Alexis TerBush, Paige O’Connor, Theresa Rutz and Claire Blodgett was fifth in 2:11.74.

In the 200 free, Dexter took second with Hailee Waters (2:02.92), third with Laura Walton (2:10.80) and fourth with Maddy Matos (2:10.97).

SEE WLD PHOTO GALLERY OF DEXTER SWIMMING


Lauren Witte was second in the 200 IM (2:24.36) and Sortor was third (2:29.79).

In the 50 free, Holly Durand was second (26.80), Lily Witte third (26.81) and Marea Balcom fourth (26.99) for the Dreadnaughts.

Dexter went one-two in the 100 fly with Sortor (1:05.75) and Reyes (1:06.54). Rutz was fourth (1:07.69).

DEXTER DIVERS PUT ON A SHOW

Schultz won the 100 free for Dexter with a time of 56.32. Durand was third (58.51) and Balcom finished fourth (58.53).

Waters won the 500 free in 5:33.13 for the host Dreads. Walton was third (5:54.72) and Higgins took fourth (6:01.34).

The Dexter team of Lily Witte, Holly Durand, Marea Balcom and Hailee Waters took first in the 200 free relay in 1:47.11. The B relay team (Theresa Rutz; Dani Schulz; Claire Blodgett; Emma Sortor) was third in 1:53.21 and the C relay team (Alena Michos; Alex Seidleck; Gwen Tatara; Elizabeth Young) was fourth in 2:04.69.


Schultz was second (1:01.30), Lauren Witte third (1:02.02) and Alexis TerBush fourth (1:07.33) in the backstroke for Dexter.

In the breaststroke, Parker was third (1:15.83), Matos fourth (1:17.06) and Reyes fifth (1:22.28) for Dexter.

Dexter’s relay team of Holly Durand; Hailee Waters; Lauren Witte and Charlotte Schultz was second in 3:57.43. The team of Marea Balcom; Theresa Rutz; Laura Walton; and Maddy Matos was third in 4:05.84. And the team of Sophia Marr; Rose Clark; Morgan Marsh and Addy Arbour was fifth in 1:17.62.

SEE WLD PHOTO GALLERY OF DEXTER SWIMMING

 

 

 

 

Tags from the story
Written By
More from Terry Jacoby

Boys Track & Field: Dreadnaughts host annual April Showers

There was a change in format – going to a more traditional...
Read More