Boys Swimming: Dreadnaughts continue to swim along with strong showing at Saline

The Dexter boys’ swimming and diving team traveled to Saline on Thursday for a quad-meet with the Hornets, Monroe and Ypsilanti.

The Dexter team of Zach Norris, Stuart Bovich, Tanner Sharp and Luke Sayler won the opening medley relay with a D-2 state cut time of 1:42.72. Saline was a close second in 1:43.41.

The Dreadnaughts went one-two in the 200 freestyle. Senior Paul Schaefer went a D-2 state cut time of 1:49.68 to touch first. Leo Varitek was second in 1:50.26. Jack Potsos was sixth (2:10.03) and Lucas Greatorex seventh (2:13.83) for Dexter.

Norris took second in the 200 IM with a D-2 time of 2:04.19. Adam Hauser was fourth (2:11.73) and Daniel Bialowicz seventh (2:32.76) for the Dreadnaughts.

Dexter went two-three in the 50 free with Sharp (D-1 state cut time 22.23) and Sayler (22.76). Griffin Bartscht was seventh (25.27) and Griffin Patel ninth (27.70) for the Dreads.

Dexter sophomore Cole Warren won diving with 256.30 points.

In the butterfly, Bovich was third in 59.00. Bialowicz was seventh (1:08.93) and Joe Sharon eighth (1:12.88).

The Dreadnaughts touched one-two in the 100 free with Sayler first (D-2 cut time of 49.63) and Varitek second (51.33). Grady Wheeler was sixth the Dreadnaughts in 59.69.

Schaefer took second in the 500 free in 5:04.04. Hauser was fourth (5:17.67), Potsos sixth (5:48.04) and Greatorex seventh (5:57.88).

The Dreadnaughts won the 200 free relay as the team of Norris, Varitek, Sharp and Scheafer touched first with a D-1 state cut time of 1:31.02. Saline was second in 1:32.33.

Norris, a junior, took first place in the backstroke with a D-2 state cut time of 56.95. Bovich was third in 59.22, Travis Fitch was eighth (1:16.28) and Wheeler ninth (1:19.46).
Sharp, a senior, won the breaststroke with a D-1 state cut time of 1:00.34. Bartscht was fourth (1:09.59) and Patel fifth (1:09.76) for the Dreadnaughts.

Dexter’s foursome of Sayler, Schaefer, Varitek and Bovich won the 400 free relay in 3:26.50. The team of Hauser, Greatorex, Potsos and Bartscht was fourth (3:47.43) and the team of Bialowicz, Wheeler, Fitch and Patel touched fifth (4:23.00).

Tags from the story
Written By
More from Terry Jacoby

Girls Basketball: Dreadnaughts bounce back with 45-36 win over Ypsilanti

They all aren’t going to be masterpieces but any game you can...
Read More