Swimming: Dexter Community Aquatic Club finishes third at WISC meet

Huron Valley Swim Club touched first overall in both the boys and girls divisions at the annual Washtenaw Interclub Swimming Championships last month at Milan High School. HVSC finished with a combined 1,585.50 points against strong competition in the 18-team field.

Travis Pointe Country Club was second with 1,192.50 points followed by Dexter Community Aquatic Club with 1,047.50 points. Racquet Club of Ann Arbor was fourth (695) followed by Liberty Athletic Club (644), Milan Swim Club (523), Georgetown Country Club (477), Orchard Hills Athletic Club (428), Chippewa (355.5), Chelsea Aquatic Club (275), Ypsi Otters Swim Club (261.5), Vets Park (255.5), Whitmore Lake Waves (178), Barton Hills Country Club (100), AA YMCA Barracudas (61), Buhr Park Sharks (58), Forestbrooke Athletic Swim (44) and Lincoln Riptides (23).

Boys 13-14 200 Yard Medley Relay

1 Orchard Hills-MI A 1:54.30
1) O’Neal, Joe E 14 2) Suchan, Taiyang 13
3) Lindstrom, Drew K 14 4) Moskus, Alexander H 14

2 Racquet Club A 1:54.90
1) Wilkening, Jack 14 2) Couch, Caeden 14
3) Applegate, Leo 14 4) Kreske, Tom 14

3 Travis Pointe-MI A 1:58.33
1) Fruth, Alex 13 2) Pelletier, Carter 13
3) Twigg, Nick 13 4) Lee, Matthew 14

Girls 13-14 200 Yard Medley Relay

1 Travis Pointe-MI A 1:56.32
1) Lee, Shannen 13 2) Marsh, Courtney 14
3) Bullard, Samantha 14 4) Klein, Caroline 14

2 Georgetown-MI A 2:01.49
1) Cho, Jorie 14 2) Cramer, Lily 14
3) Balcom, Marea 14 4) Sadler, Gina 14

3 Milan-MI A 2:02.61
1) Malach, Elaina M 13 2) Mitchell, Rylee C 14
3) Luhrs, Kiera S 13 4) Rhoney, Phoebe L 13

Boys 15-17 200 Yard Medley Relay
1 Georgetown-MI A 1:38.78
1) Kinnard, Clayton 17 2) Hajra, Vaughn 17
3) Yang, Robert 16 4) Williams, Koa 16

2 Travis Pointe-MI A 1:39.75
1) Coy, Blake 15 2) Saunders, Ethan 16
3) Osgood, Cooper 16 4) Hardt, Matt 17

3 Huron Valley-MI A 1:44.86
1) Hume, Ryan 15 2) Koselka, Daniel 16
3) Hussey, Brian 16 4) McKelvey, Evan 15

4 Dexter-MI A 1:45.20
1) Norris, Zach G 16 2) Sharp, Tanner S 17
3) Bovich, Stuart T 15 4) Schaefer, Paul R 17

Girls 15-17 200 Yard Medley Relay

1 Travis Pointe-MI A 1:50.31
1) Sam, Quoia 16 2) Miller, Madison 17
3) Bosinger, Anna 16 4) Nelson, Alexis 17

2 Huron Valley-MI A 1:51.66
1) Chung, Casey 17 2) Loveland, Emma 17
3) Deininger, Madison 17 4) Koselka, Catrin 16

3 Chippewa A 1:54.03
1) Ehrman, Hanna 15 2) Streeter, Annaliese 15
3) Tran, Emily 16 4) Conatser, Amelia 15

4 Dexter-MI A 1:54.64
1) Schultz, Charlotte M 15 2) Michos, Zoe E 17
3) Witte, Lauren E 15 4) Waters, Hailee E 16

Boys 13-14 200 Yard Freestyle
1 Jaworski, Teo 14 Georgetown-MI 1:48.84
2 Lipham, Alec 14 Liberty 1:51.22
3 Debona, Matthew 14 Buhr Park-MI 1:53.27

Girls 13-14 200 Yard Freestyle
1 Mehraban, Lucy 14 Huron Valley-MI 1:58.05
2 Cleason, Lily 14 Huron Valley-MI 1:59.03
3 Sadler, Gina 14 Georgetown-MI 2:03.56

Boys 15-17 200 Yard Freestyle
1 Saunders, Ethan 16 Travis Pointe-MI 1:43.07
2 Atkinson, Eli 15 Liberty 1:46.29
3 Williston, Cam 15 Huron Valley-MI 1:47.47

Girls 15-17 200 Yard Freestyle
1 Haak, Allison 16 Huron Valley-MI 1:52.98
2 Ketslakh, Abigail 16 Racquet Club 1:55.65
3 Bosinger, Anna 16 Travis Pointe-MI 1:59.29

Boys 13-14 200 Yard IM
1 Caswell, Lucas 13 Chippewa 2:08.30
2 Nielsen, Soren 14 Whitmore Lake-MI 2:19.10
3 Pelletier, Carter 13 Travis Pointe-MI 2:22.32

Girls 13-14 200 Yard IM
1 Cramer, Lily 14 Georgetown-MI 2:11.92
2 Marsh, Courtney 14 Travis Pointe-MI 2:17.39
3 Klein, Caroline 14 Travis Pointe-MI 2:22.74

Boys 15-17 200 Yard IM
1 Hussey, Brian 16 Huron Valley-MI 1:59.77
2 Kinnard, Clayton 17 Georgetown-MI 2:00.47
3 Hajra, Vaughn 17 Georgetown-MI 2:01.94

Boys 13-14 50 Yard Freestyle
1 Brunty, Josh 14 Travis Pointe-MI 23.17
2 Couch, Caeden 14 Racquet Club 23.49
3 Staunton, Jack 13 Buhr Park-MI 23.94
4 Resende, Matthew B 13 Dexter-MI 24.38

Girls 13-14 50 Yard Freestyle
1 Mehraban, Lucy 14 Huron Valley-MI 24.68
2 Luhrs, Kiera S 13 Milan-MI 25.87
3 Lee, Shannen 13 Travis Pointe-MI 26.83
4 Yadmark, Allison 13 Liberty 27.04
5 Berecz, Ella 14 Chippewa 27.25

Boys 15-17 50 Yard Freestyle
1 Segal, Matthew 16 Huron Valley-MI 21.65
2 Sharp, Tanner S 17 Dexter-MI 21.91
3 Stewart, AJ 16 Forestbrooke-MI 22.24
4 Hajra, Vaughn 17 Georgetown-MI 22.49
5 Hardt, Matt 17 Travis Pointe-MI 22.85

Girls 15-17 50 Yard Freestyle
1 Haak, Allison 16 Huron Valley-MI 24.05
2 Nelson, Alexis 17 Travis Pointe-MI 25.05
3 Weyhing, Amelia 15 Liberty 25.11
4 VanRenterghem, Vivian 15 Racquet Club 25.24
5 Waters, Hailee E 16 Dexter-MI 25.90

Boys 13-14 50 Yard Butterfly
1 Caswell, Lucas 13 Chippewa 25.64
2 Lindstrom, Drew K 14 Orchard Hills-MI 25.88
3 Resende, Matthew B 13 Dexter-MI 27.25
4 Smith, Kyle 13 Lincoln 28.22
5 Nielsen, Soren 14 Whitmore Lake-MI 29.41

Girls 13-14 50 Yard Butterfly
1 Klein, Caroline 14 Travis Pointe-MI 28.20
2 Luhrs, Kiera S 13 Milan-MI 28.46
3 Woods, Eva 14 Vets Perk-MI 28.97
4 Yadmark, Allison 13 Liberty 29.43
5 Pesta, Kaylee 14 Milan-MI 30.00

Boys 15-17 50 Yard Butterfly
1 Stewart, AJ 16 Forestbrooke-MI 23.00
2 Hussey, Brian 16 Huron Valley-MI 24.21
3 Osgood, Cooper 16 Travis Pointe-MI 24.91
4 Yang, Robert 16 Georgetown-MI 25.59
*5 Fonte, Sammy 15 Vets Perk-MI 25.90
*5 Labadie, Gabe 16 Chippewa 25.90

Girls 15-17 50 Yard Butterfly
1 Chung, Casey 17 Huron Valley-MI 25.34*
2 Tran, Emily 16 Chippewa 26.33
3 Bosinger, Anna 16 Travis Pointe-MI 26.46
4 Ketslakh, Abigail 16 Racquet Club 26.70
5 Witte, Lauren E 15 Dexter-MI 28.82
6 Sortor, Emma C 16 Dexter-MI 28.93
7 Rutz, Theresa F 16 Dexter-MI 29.10

Boys 13-14 100 Yard Freestyle
1 Jaworski, Teo 14 Georgetown-MI 49.93
2 Lee, Matthew 14 Travis Pointe-MI 50.35
3 Couch, Caeden 14 Racquet Club 51.27
4 Lipham, Alec 14 Liberty 51.51

Girls 13-14 100 Yard Freestyle
1 Mehraban, Lucy 14 Huron Valley-MI 53.60
2 Cleason, Lily 14 Huron Valley-MI 55.32
3 Woods, Eva 14 Vets Perk-MI 57.38
4 Bullard, Samantha 14 Travis Pointe-MI 57.97

Boys 15-17 100 Yard Free
1 Segal, Matthew 16 Huron Valley-MI 46.66*
2 Sharp, Tanner S 17 Dexter-MI 48.08
3 Atkinson, Eli 15 Liberty 48.67
4 Coy, Blake 15 Travis Pointe-MI 48.77
5 Williston, Cam 15 Huron Valley-MI 49.05

Girls 15-17 100 Yard Free
1 Haak, Allison 16 Huron Valley-MI 52.01
2 Ketslakh, Abigail 16 Racquet Club 53.79
3 Schultz, Charlotte M 15 Dexter-MI 53.81
4 VanRenterghem, Vivian 15 Racquet Club 53.94
5 Weyhing, Amelia 15 Liberty 54.59

Boys 13-14 50 Yard Backstroke
1 Wilkening, Jack 14 Racquet Club 28.47
2 Debona, Matthew 14 Buhr Park-MI 28.54
3 O’Neal, Joe E 14 Orchard Hills-MI 29.67
4 Arenz, Jacob 14 Whitmore Lake-MI 31.18
5 Almeida, Isaac 13 Vets Perk-MI 31.38

Girls 13-14 50 Yard Backstroke
1 Cleason, Lily 14 Huron Valley-MI 29.09
2 Lee, Shannen 13 Travis Pointe-MI 29.48
3 Malach, Elaina M 13 Milan-MI 30.92
4 Pesta, Kaylee 14 Milan-MI 31.23
5 Walton, Laura J 13 Dexter-MI 31.63

Boys 15-17 50 Yard Backstroke
1 Kinnard, Clayton 17 Georgetown-MI 25.05
2 Stewart, AJ 16 Forestbrooke-MI 25.30
3 Hussey, Brian 16 Huron Valley-MI 25.68
4 Rice, Caleb 15 Vets Perk-MI 25.95
5 Atkinson, Eli 15 Liberty 26.35
6 Hume, Ryan 15 Huron Valley-MI 26.66

Girls 15-17 50 Yard Backstroke
2 Tran, Emily 16 Chippewa 27.79
3 Sam, Quoia 16 Travis Pointe-MI 28.00
4 Schultz, Charlotte M 15 Dexter-MI 28.29
5 VanRenterghem, Vivian 15 Racquet Club 28.76

Boys 13-14 50 Yard Breaststroke
1 Brunty, Josh 14 Travis Pointe-MI 29.19
2 Couch, Caeden 14 Racquet Club 29.31
3 Staunton, Jack 13 Buhr Park-MI 30.17
4 Lipham, Alec 14 Liberty 31.60

Girls 13-14 50 Yard Breaststroke
1 Cramer, Lily 14 Georgetown-MI 31.27
2 Marsh, Courtney 14 Travis Pointe-MI 32.15
3 Brunty, Ellie 13 Travis Pointe-MI 34.57
4 Koenn, Natalie M 14 Dexter-MI 34.90

Boys 15-17 50 Yard Breaststroke
1 Saunders, Ethan 16 Travis Pointe-MI 26.26
2 Hajra, Vaughn 17 Georgetown-MI 26.82
3 Segal, Matthew 16 Huron Valley-MI 26.88
4 Sharp, Tanner S 17 Dexter-MI 27.07
5 Hardt, Matt 17 Travis Pointe-MI 27.24

Girls 15-17 50 Yard Breaststroke
1 Weyhing, Amelia 15 Liberty 30.25*
2 Loveland, Emma 17 Huron Valley-MI 30.32*
3 Streeter, Annaliese 15 Chippewa 30.56
4 Miller, Madison 17 Travis Pointe-MI 31.94
5 Robbins, Abby C 17 Chelsea-MI 32.65
6 Michos, Zoe E 17 Dexter-MI 33.72

Boys 13-14 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1 Travis Pointe-MI A 1:39.05
1) Brunty, Josh 14 2) Twigg, Nick 13
3) Pelletier, Carter 13 4) Lee, Matthew 14

2 Orchard Hills-MI A 1:40.71
1) Moskus, Alexander H 14 2) O’Neal, Joe E 14
3) Suchan, Taiyang 13 4) Lindstrom, Drew K 14

3 Huron Valley-MI A 1:47.86
1) Schadler, Owen 14 2) Tang, Tobias 13
3) Yuhas, Reed 14 4) Sanchez-Burks, Gabriel 14

Girls 13-14 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1 Travis Pointe-MI A 1:45.54
1) Marsh, Courtney 14 2) Bullard, Samantha 14
3) Klein, Caroline 14 4) Lee, Shannen 13

2 Georgetown-MI A 1:45.66
1) Cho, Jorie 14 2) Sadler, Gina 14
3) Cramer, Lily 14 4) Balcom, Marea 14

3 Huron Valley-MI A 1:48.53
1) Kim, Addison 13 2) Deininger, Allie 13
3) Chung, Emmy 13 4) Cleason, Lily 14

Boys 15-17 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1 Travis Pointe-MI A 1:28.07
1) Hardt, Matt 17 2) Coy, Blake 15
3) Osgood, Cooper 16 4) Saunders, Ethan 16

2 Huron Valley-MI A 1:31.23
1) Segal, Matthew 16 2) McKelvey, Evan 15
3) Armstrong, Andrew 15 4) Williston, Cam 15

3 Orchard Hills-MI A 1:38.33
1) Moskus, Brian A 17 2) Zhou, Kevin 15
3) Ye, Matthew 16 4) Hires, Benjamin C 16

Girls 15-17 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1 Huron Valley-MI A 1:41.71
1) Koselka, Catrin 16 2) Deininger, Madison 17
3) Loveland, Emma 17 4) Haak, Allison 16

2 Travis Pointe-MI A 1:42.36
1) Nelson, Alexis 17 2) Miller, Madison 17
3) Bosinger, Anna 16 4) Sam, Quoia 16

3 Chippewa A 1:43.11
1) Tran, Emily 16 2) Ehrman, Hanna 15
3) Conatser, Amelia 15 4) Streeter, Annaliese 15

Boys 9-10 100 Yard Medley Relay
1 Huron Valley-MI A 1:13.54
1) Lindstrom, Andrew 10 2) Bergman, Per 10
3) McCarthy, Graham 9 4) Adox, Nathan 10

2 Dexter-MI A 1:13.67
1) Kinney, Reed R 10 2) O’Connor, Ryan C 10
3) Kopinski, Anthony D 9 4) Sortor, Owen X 10

3 Georgetown-MI A 1:13.72
1) Kinnard, Spencer 9 2) Brady, Kyle 10
3) Kline, Cam 11 4) Cho, Andrew 9

Girls 9-10 100 Yard Medley Relay
1 Orchard Hills-MI A 1:08.12
1) Peoples, Julianna J 10 2) Robbins, Ayla M 10
3) Adler, Yan Ling G 10 4) Clark, Piper R 10

2 Huron Valley-MI A 1:11.09
1) Hannah, Alex 10 2) Williams, Anna 10
3) LaRocca, Cecelia 10 4) Martinez, Isabel 10

3 Travis Pointe-MI A 1:15.29
1) Sullivan, Erin 9 2) Deveau, Gabby 10
3) Lee, Suryn 10 4) Lillie, Alexis 10

Boys 9-10 100 Yard Freestyle
1 Oyemba, Jason D 10 Milan-MI 1:03.94
2 Kopinski, Anthony D 9 Dexter-MI 1:04.34
3 Heberlein, Alexander 10 Racquet Club 1:07.51
4 Kline, Cam 11 Georgetown-MI 1:08.29

Girls 9-10 100 Yard Freestyle
1 Schadler, Adrienne 10 Huron Valley-MI 1:04.75
2 Peoples, Julianna J 10 Orchard Hills-MI 1:06.57
3 Martinez, Isabel 10 Huron Valley-MI 1:14.76
4 Lillie, Alexis 10 Travis Pointe-MI 1:15.12

Boys 9-10 100 Yard IM
1 Heberlein, Alexander 10 Racquet Club 1:15.31
2 Oyemba, Jason D 10 Milan-MI 1:19.13
3 O’Connor, Ryan C 10 Dexter-MI 1:22.84
4 May, Braylen 10 Travis Pointe-MI 1:24.03
5 Darnell, Donovan 10 Travis Pointe-MI 1:24.12

Girls 9-10 100 Yard IM
1 Schadler, Adrienne 10 Huron Valley-MI 1:15.87
2 Adler, Yan Ling G 10 Orchard Hills-MI 1:17.28
3 Mathis, Payton K 9 Ypsi Otters-MI 1:18.82
4 LaRocca, Cecelia 10 Huron Valley-MI 1:25.09
5 Beg, Tallulah 9 Racquet Club 1:26.77

Boys 9-10 50 Yard Freestyle
1 Shannon, Robby C 10 Orchard Hills-MI 31.38
2 Pal, Angad 9 Orchard Hills-MI 31.80
3 Frost, Samuel 10 Vets Perk-MI 32.73
4 Adox, Nathan 10 Huron Valley-MI 32.99

Girls 9-10 50 Yard Freestyle
1 Clark, Piper R 10 Orchard Hills-MI 31.88
2 Hannah, Alex 10 Huron Valley-MI 32.10
3 Aherne, Tamsin C 10 Ypsi Otters-MI 32.84
4 Mignery, Madi 10 Racquet Club 32.97
5 McAllister, Kayce G 9 Dexter-MI 33.01
6 Eustice, Amelia 9 Liberty 33.19

Boys 9-10 50 Yard Butterfly
1 Oyemba, Jason D 10 Milan-MI 30.88
2 Heberlein, Alexander 10 Racquet Club 32.70
3 Kline, Cam 11 Georgetown-MI 32.96
4 Pal, Angad 9 Orchard Hills-MI 34.79
5 McCarthy, Graham 9 Huron Valley-MI 35.52
6 Kopinski, Anthony D 9 Dexter-MI 36.12
7 Kinney, Reed R 10 Dexter-MI 38.97

Girls 9-10 50 Yard Butterfly
1 Adler, Yan Ling G 10 Orchard Hills-MI 33.53
2 Mathis, Payton K 9 Ypsi Otters-MI 34.04
3 Martinez, Isabel 10 Huron Valley-MI 37.12
4 Beg, Tallulah 9 Racquet Club 38.39
5 Robbins, Ayla M 10 Orchard Hills-MI 38.84
6 Endahl, Ruthie M 10 Dexter-MI 39.14

Boys 9-10 50 Yard Backstroke
1 Sortor, Owen X 10 Dexter-MI 36.25
2 Darnell, Donovan 10 Travis Pointe-MI 37.56
3 O’Connor, Ryan C 10 Dexter-MI 39.35
4 Grudzinski, Christian 10 Racquet Club 39.92
5 Kinney, Reed R 10 Dexter-MI 40.79

Girls 9-10 50 Yard Backstroke
1 Peoples, Julianna J 10 Orchard Hills-MI 35.71
2 McAllister, Kayce G 9 Dexter-MI 37.40
3 Hannah, Alex 10 Huron Valley-MI 37.91
4 LaRocca, Cecelia 10 Huron Valley-MI 38.04
5 Eustice, Amelia 9 Liberty 38.80

Boys 9-10 50 Yard Breaststroke
1 Coy, Lucas R 10 Chelsea-MI 41.88
2 Craven, Jared 10 Whitmore Lake-MI 42.13
3 Shannon, Robby C 10 Orchard Hills-MI 42.95
4 Almeida, Elijah 10 Vets Perk-MI 44.47
5 Kierce, Fletcher 10 Huron Valley-MI 44.51
6 Bergman, Per 10 Huron Valley-MI 45.44
7 Hazelton, Jason M 10 Dexter-MI 46.20

Girls 9-10 50 Yard Breaststroke
1 Schadler, Adrienne 10 Huron Valley-MI 41.02
2 Mathis, Payton K 9 Ypsi Otters-MI 41.81
3 Deveau, Gabby 10 Travis Pointe-MI 42.77
4 Aherne, Tamsin C 10 Ypsi Otters-MI 45.68
5 Williams, Anna 10 Huron Valley-MI 45.97
6 Mignery, Madi 10 Racquet Club 46.09

Boys 9-10 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1 Dexter-MI A 2:10.93
1) Kopinski, Anthony D 9 2) O’Connor, Ryan C 10
3) Sortor, Owen X 10 4) Kinney, Reed R 10

2 Huron Valley-MI A 2:11.12
1) Pilz, Liam 10 2) Adox, Nathan 10
3) Pokryfke, Evan 9 4) McCarthy, Graham 9

3 Travis Pointe-MI A 2:21.25
1) May, Braylen 10 2) McGillicuddy, Ryan 9
3) Nadig, Graham 9 4) Darnell, Donovan 10

Girls 9-10 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1 Orchard Hills-MI A 2:03.82
1) Peoples, Julianna J 10 2) Clark, Piper R 10
3) Robbins, Ayla M 10 4) Adler, Yan Ling G 10

2 Huron Valley-MI A 2:06.69
1) Martinez, Isabel 10 2) Williams, Anna 10
3) LaRocca, Cecelia 10 4) Schadler, Adrienne 10

3 Travis Pointe-MI A 2:16.44
1) Lee, Suryn 10 2) Mitzel, Kaylee 10
3) Lillie, Alexis 10 4) Deveau, Gabby 10

4 Dexter-MI A 2:30.42
1) McAllister, Kayce G 9 2) Endahl, Ruthie M 10
3) Stanavich, Sophia A 9 4) Bigelow, Eliza L 10

Boys 8 & Under 100 Yard Medley Relay
1 Huron Valley-MI A 1:23.06
1) Schumacher, Andrew 8 2) Williams, James 8
3) Martens, Gavin 8 4) Martin, Will 8

2 Liberty A 1:33.24
1) Eustice, Luke 7 2) Kivela, Nicholas 8
3) Weyhing, Ewan 8 4) Lardo, Fisher 7

3 Huron Valley-MI B 1:36.00
1) Kline, Dallin 8 2) Backus, Griffin 8
3) Martin, Henry 7 4) MacNeil, Cameron 8

Girls 8 & Under 100 Yard Medley Relay
1 Travis Pointe-MI A 1:24.40
1) Gupta, Mariel 8 2) Lillie, Emma 8
3) Murphy, Mary Kate 8 4) Keyes, Charlotte 8

2 Liberty A 1:25.35
1) Hilton, Louise 8 2) Lavery, Elizabeth 8
3) Strickler, Alivia 7 4) Bowlby, Ava 8

3 Dexter-MI A 1:30.51
1) Fealy, Caroline G 8 2) Brown, Bailey M 7
3) Saski, Emmalyn E 8 4) Francis, Ivy L 8

4 Huron Valley-MI A 1:30.68
1) Wozniak, Kayla 8 2) Towne, Avery 6
3) Martinez, Elena 8 4) Sauld, Kate 8

Boys 8 & Under 100 Yard Freestyle
1 Mignery, Wes 7 Racquet Club 1:24.35
2 Camalo, Sam 7 Barton Hills 1:25.93
3 McCammon, Reed 8 Vets Perk-MI 1:26.52
4 Williams, James 8 Huron Valley-MI 1:26.96

Girls 8 & Under 100 Yard Freestyle
1 Martinez, Elena 8 Huron Valley-MI 1:25.09
2 Bowlby, Ava 8 Liberty 1:32.63
3 Roebuck, Madeline A 8 Chelsea-MI 1:32.94
4 Lillie, Emma 8 Travis Pointe-MI 1:34.20

Boys 8 & Under 25 Yard Butterfly
1 Schumacher, Andrew 8 Huron Valley-MI 19.90
2 Camalo, Sam 7 Barton Hills 20.29
3 Malcoun, Mayer 8 Racquet Club 21.31
4 Flaharty, Colin 7 Travis Pointe-MI 21.48
5 Almeida, Charlie 8 Vets Perk-MI 21.94

Girls 8 & Under 25 Yard Butterfly
1 Strickler, Alivia 7 Liberty 16.90
2 Martinez, Elena 8 Huron Valley-MI 17.71
3 Gupta, Mariel 8 Travis Pointe-MI 19.40
4 Heberlein, Ansley 8 Racquet Club 19.87
5 Saski, Emmalyn E 8 Dexter-MI 20.61
6 Francis, Ivy L 8 Dexter-MI 21.28

Boys 8 & Under 50 Yard Freestyle
1 Weyhing, Ewan 8 Liberty 35.27
2 Martens, Gavin 8 Huron Valley-MI 36.85
3 McCammon, Reed 8 Vets Perk-MI 37.41
4 McCarthy, Fletcher 8 Huron Valley-MI 39.87
5 Thomas, Curt 8 Georgetown-MI 40.86
6 Marino, Francesco 8 Lincoln 41.07

Girls 8 & Under 50 Yard Freestyle
*1 Martinez, Elena 8 Huron Valley-MI 36.99
*1 Keyes, Charlotte 8 Travis Pointe-MI J37.01
3 Strickler, Alivia 7 Liberty 37.82
4 Fitch, Abby 8 Racquet Club 40.37
5 Murphy, Mary Kate 8 Travis Pointe-MI 41.26

Boys 8 & Under 25 Yard Backstroke
1 Weyhing, Ewan 8 Liberty 19.19
2 Martens, Gavin 8 Huron Valley-MI 20.32
3 Cash, Blake 7 Huron Valley-MI 22.17
4 Edison, Liam 8 Huron Valley-MI 23.25
5 Dunbar, Charlie 7 Georgetown-MI 23.90

Girls 8 & Under 25 Yard Backstroke
1 Strickler, Alivia 7 Liberty 20.02
2 Gupta, Mariel 8 Travis Pointe-MI 20.67
3 Heys, Avery 8 Racquet Club 21.79
4 Cowan, Hailey M 8 Dexter-MI 22.11
5 Fealy, Caroline G 8 Dexter-MI 22.28

Boys 8 & Under 25 Yard Freestyle
1 Weyhing, Ewan 8 Liberty 16.28
2 Mignery, Wes 7 Racquet Club 16.74
3 McCammon, Reed 8 Vets Perk-MI 16.77
4 Schumacher, Andrew 8 Huron Valley-MI 16.85
5 DiSalvo, Brody 8 Barton Hills 16.96
6 Davis, Tate 8 Travis Pointe-MI 17.63

Girls 8 & Under 25 Yard Freestyle
1 Saski, Emmalyn E 8 Dexter-MI 16.49
2 Keyes, Charlotte 8 Travis Pointe-MI 16.98
3 Weeter, Abigail 8 Liberty 17.97
4 Lavery, Elizabeth 8 Liberty 18.00
5 Fitch, Abby 8 Racquet Club 18.16

Boys 8 & Under 25 Yard Breaststroke
1 Williams, James 8 Huron Valley-MI 20.32
2 Backus, Griffin 8 Huron Valley-MI 24.23
3 Malani, Roshan 8 Racquet Club 24.93
4 Malcoun, Mayer 8 Racquet Club 25.28
5 Weinberg, Daniel 8 Liberty 26.51
6 Sherman, Matt 8 Georgetown-MI 27.11

Girls 8 & Under 25 Yard Breaststroke
1 Lavery, Elizabeth 8 Liberty 24.24
2 Heberlein, Ansley 8 Racquet Club 25.32
3 Brown, Bailey M 7 Dexter-MI 25.34
4 McClintock, Olivia 8 Liberty 26.01
5 Heys, Avery 8 Racquet Club 26.39

Boys 8 & Under 100 Yard Freestyle Relay
1 Huron Valley-MI A 1:15.10
1) Martens, Gavin 8 2) Backus, Griffin 8
3) Schumacher, Andrew 8 4) Williams, James 8

*2 Vets Perk-MI A 1:20.55
1) Woods, Leo 7 2) Orlando, Vincenzo 8
3) Almeida, Charlie 8 4) McCammon, Reed 8

*2 Huron Valley-MI B 1:20.55
1) Martin, Will 8 2) McCarthy, Fletcher 8
3) MacNeil, Cameron 8 4) Cash, Blake 7

Girls 8 & Under 100 Yard Freestyle Relay
1 Travis Pointe-MI A 1:11.26
1) Lillie, Emma 8 2) Murphy, Mary Kate 8
3) Gupta, Mariel 8 4) Keyes, Charlotte 8

2 Liberty A 1:16.26
1) Bowlby, Ava 8 2) Lavery, Elizabeth 8
3) McClintock, Olivia 8 4) Weeter, Abigail 8

3 Racquet Club A 1:17.99
1) Heberlein, Ansley 8 2) Schulte, Mackenna 8
3) Miller, Faith 7 4) Fitch, Abby 8

4 Dexter-MI A 1:20.02
1) Saski, Emmalyn E 8 2) Fealy, Caroline G 8
3) Francis, Ivy L 8 4) Cowan, Hailey M 8

Boys 11-12 200 Yard Medley Relay
1 Huron Valley-MI A 2:08.97
1) Deyer, Ian 11 2) Worden, Ben 11
3) Loveland, Will 12 4) Beck, Henry 11

2 Forestbrooke-MI A 2:23.15
1) Van Appledorn, Tyler 12 2) Beach, Caleb 12
3) Smith, Alex 11 4) Kraft, Jonah 12

3 Georgetown-MI A 2:28.35
1) Sherman, Nick 12 2) Moore, Brendan 12
3) Huston, Nicholas 11 4) Morgan, Emmanuel 12

Girls 11-12 200 Yard Medley Relay
1 Huron Valley-MI A 2:12.53
1) Deyer, Rori 12 2) Coultas, Britta 12
3) Pinkerton, Meg 12 4) Bottom, Micaiah 12

2 Milan-MI A 2:14.25
1) Palmer, Makenzie A 11 2) Heikka, Ginny C 11
3) Oyemba, Joann N 12 4) Mitchell, Sara B 11

3 Liberty A 2:15.33
1) Weyhing, Maisie 12 2) Dawson, Ava 12
3) Eustice, Emma 12 4) Eustice, Anastasia 11

Boys 11-12 200 Yard Freestyle
1 Ozil, Deniz 12 Travis Pointe-MI 2:00.89
2 Wood, Jensen 12 Racquet Club 2:06.57
3 Sarment, Nathanyl 12 Huron Valley-MI 2:17.39

Girls 11-12 200 Yard Freestyle
1 Heidenreich, Reese 12 Travis Pointe-MI 2:10.79
2 Deyer, Rori 12 Huron Valley-MI 2:20.55
3 Ross-Megill, Alexis N 11 Ypsi Otters-MI 2:23.73

Boys 11-12 100 Yard IM
1 Loveland, Will 12 Huron Valley-MI 1:09.22
2 Van Appledorn, Tyler 12 Forestbrooke-MI 1:13.94
3 Bonem, Zane 12 Vets Perk-MI 1:17.91

Girls 11-12 100 Yard IM
1 Mathis, Morgan L 12 Ypsi Otters-MI 1:05.82
2 Kinnard, Jillian 11 Georgetown-MI 1:07.50
3 Heidenreich, Reese 12 Travis Pointe-MI 1:08.79

Boys 11-12 50 Yard Freestyle
1 Beck, Henry 11 Huron Valley-MI 27.56
2 Anderson, Calvin 12 Vets Perk-MI 28.47
3 Smith, Alex 11 Forestbrooke-MI 29.59
4 Modica, William 12 Buhr Park-MI 29.61
5 Jesse, Ethan 12 Lincoln 29.86

Girls 11-12 50 Yard Freestyle
1 Eustice, Emma 12 Liberty 26.15
2 Oyemba, Joann N 12 Milan-MI 26.50
3 Flaharty, Catherine 12 Travis Pointe-MI 27.64
4 Palmer, Makenzie A 11 Milan-MI 28.29
5 Coultas, Britta 12 Huron Valley-MI 28.90

Boys 11-12 50 Yard Butterfly
1 Ozil, Deniz 12 Travis Pointe-MI 28.40
2 Wood, Jensen 12 Racquet Club 29.12
3 Loveland, Will 12 Huron Valley-MI 30.70
4 Yung, Ethan 11 Orchard Hills-MI 33.65
5 Smith, Alex 11 Forestbrooke-MI 34.34

Girls 11-12 50 Yard Butterfly
1 Mathis, Morgan L 12 Ypsi Otters-MI 28.38
2 Oyemba, Joann N 12 Milan-MI 28.75
3 Eustice, Emma 12 Liberty 29.47
4 Hayward, Taylor 11 Chippewa 31.71
5 Palmer, Makenzie A 11 Milan-MI 31.78
6 Parker, Delaney 12 Georgetown-MI 31.79

Boys 11-12 100 Yard Freestyle
1 Ozil, Deniz 12 Travis Pointe-MI 55.55
2 Wood, Jensen 12 Racquet Club 1:02.10
3 Sarment, Nathanyl 12 Huron Valley-MI 1:03.26
4 Beck, Henry 11 Huron Valley-MI 1:04.66
5 Jesse, Ethan 12 Lincoln 1:05.70

Girls 11-12 100 Yard Freestyle
1 Oyemba, Joann N 12 Milan-MI 59.01
2 Heidenreich, Reese 12 Travis Pointe-MI 1:01.16
3 Coultas, Britta 12 Huron Valley-MI 1:03.41
4 Horvath, Johana 12 Vets Perk-MI 1:05.78

Boys 11-12 50 Yard Backstroke
1 Sarment, Nathanyl 12 Huron Valley-MI 32.21
2 Deyer, Ian 11 Huron Valley-MI 32.95
3 Van Appledorn, Tyler 12 Forestbrooke-MI 33.15
*4 Modica, William 12 Buhr Park-MI 35.48
*4 Smaby, Eric J 11 Dexter-MI 35.48

Girls 11-12 50 Yard Backstroke
1 Eustice, Emma 12 Liberty 30.13
2 Weyhing, Maisie 12 Liberty 33.01
3 Deyer, Rori 12 Huron Valley-MI 33.34
4 Nelson, Audrey 11 Whitmore Lake-MI 33.56
5 Goldstein, Maya 11 Huron Valley-MI 34.03

Boys 11-12 50 Yard Breaststroke
1 Loveland, Will 12 Huron Valley-MI 35.95
2 Worden, Ben 11 Huron Valley-MI 38.59
3 Beach, Caleb 12 Forestbrooke-MI 39.75
4 Anderson, Calvin 12 Vets Perk-MI 40.41
5 Silkworth, Noah 12 Huron Valley-MI 40.91

Girls 11-12 50 Yard Breaststroke
1 Mathis, Morgan L 12 Ypsi Otters-MI 33.52
2 Kinnard, Jillian 11 Georgetown-MI 34.09
3 Nielsen, Sophia 12 Whitmore Lake-MI 34.64
4 Parker, Delaney 12 Georgetown-MI 35.90
5 Brown, Harper J 12 Dexter-MI 35.92

Boys 11-12 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1 Huron Valley-MI A 1:55.83
1) Beck, Henry 11 2) Deyer, Ian 11
3) Woodrel, Blake 12 4) Sarment, Nathanyl 12

2 Racquet Club A 1:56.84
1) Wood, Jensen 12 2) Turriff, Matthew 12
3) Strickler, Lucas 12 4) Hutmacher, James 12

3 Travis Pointe-MI A 2:03.83
1) Ozil, Deniz 12 2) Merrick, Cameron 11
3) Bentley, Jonah 12 4) Keyes, Lincoln 11

Girls 11-12 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1 Huron Valley-MI A 1:57.97
1) Pinkerton, Meg 12 2) Deyer, Rori 12
3) Bottom, Micaiah 12 4) Coultas, Britta 12

2 Vets Perk-MI A 2:02.47
1) Howe, Riley 12 2) Osterholzer, Sarah 12
3) Van Ryn, Kate 11 4) Horvath, Johana 12

3 Travis Pointe-MI A 2:03.59
1) McGillicuddy, Nora 12 2) Walsh, Sadie 11
3) Smith, Annabelle 11 4) Flaharty, Catherine 12

4 Dexter-MI A 2:04.29
1) Lee, Diem A 11 2) McClellan, Grace M 11
3) Chen, Sophie A 11 4) Brown, Harper J 12

Mixed 200 Yard Medley Relay
1 Chippewa A 1:40.81
2 Huron Valley-MI A 1:41.13
3 Travis Pointe-MI A 1:41.51

Tags from the story
Written By
More from Terry Jacoby

Boys Basketball: Dreads knock off state-ranked Ypsilanti for fifth straight win

Dexter fans had to admit it. Even early in the fourth quarter...
Read More