Track & Field: Dexter among teams to join Skyline at Eagle End of Season Invite

Skyline welcomed a number of teams to their track on Thursday for the annual Eagle End of Season Invite which featured a number of events on the girls’ side of the track and other local teams including Huron, Gabriel Richard and Dexter.

The Dreadnaughts dominated the 100 meters with sophomore Faith Jones taking second (13.48), Maggie Jordan fourth (13.67), Lauren Bazick fifth (13.77) and Gracie Salisbury seventh (14.27). Skyline’s Sydney Harmon was 12th (15.05) and Richard’s Alicia Higgins 13th (15.18).

Harmon, only a freshman, was fourth in the 200 meters in 30.71. Dexter’s Anna Varitek was sixth (31.77), Skyline’s Mariel DeKeyzer seventh (31.80) and Dexter’s Maggie Lewis 11th (32.42).

In the 400 meters, Richard freshman Cristi Lopez was fourth (1:15.12) with teammate Emily Carr fifth (1:15.73). Dexter’s Katie Krueger was sixth (1:17.03), Richard’s Maria Lopez seventh (1:18.90) and Richard’s Rebekah Schneider eighth (1:20.92).

In the 800 meters, Skyline’s Catrin Koselka was seventh (2:32.96), Huron’s Madison Kieft ninth (2:34.83) and Dexter’s Jacquelynn TerBush 14th (2:40.63).

Dexter had a strong showing in the 1600 meters. Hannah McComas was fourth (5:54.60), Anna Varitek fifth (5:55.37), Ashley Mitchell sixth (5:58.18), Gwen Tatara seventh (6:16.28), Katherine Betz eighth (6:16.99), Amanda Hubert ninth (6:20.52) and Abigail Fox 10th (6:21.73). Skyline’s Sierra Lubetkin was 11th (6:21.87) and teammate Laura O’Brien 12th (6:28.38).

Huron sophomore Shania Wren won the 100 hurdles in 18.85 with teammate Kay-Lee McSwain, another sophomore, in second (18.98). Skyline’s Melissa Breiner was third (19.25), Dexter’s Natalie Johnson fourth (19.45), Skyline’s Paula Martinez-Cinta fifth (19.78) and Huron’s Macie Angeli seventh (20.45).

Martinez-Cinta moved up to first in the 300 hurdles for the Eagles with a time of 50.99. Skyline’s Lillian Peck was second (51.14), Huron’s Macie Angeli fourth (55.67), Skyline’s Susan Xi fifth (56.49) and Dexter’s Maggie Lewis ninth (1:00.63). FGR’s Rebecca Rabideau was 11th (1:10.13).

Huron’s 4×100 relay team of Jaliyah Girma-Walls, Christabelle Obi, Kaylee McSwain and Fatouma Conde was first in 48.92. Skyline’s team of    Alexys Wilson, Ayanna Bell, Sydney Cunningham and Felicity Sorenson was third (50.04).

Dexter won the 4×200 relay in 1:57.36 with Richard third (2:12.51).

In the 4×400 relay, Skyline ran first in 4:37.17. Dexter was fourth (5:11.11) and Gabriel Richard fifth (5:25.52).

Skyline also won the 4×800 relay in 12:38.70.

Skyline was second in the SMR 100-100-200-400 relay in 1:49.99. The Eagles also ran third in 1:50.99.

The Faulkner sisters went one-two in the shot put for Skyline. Janee took first with a toss of 37-01 with Renee second (30-01). Huron’s Mikayla Keefer was fifth (27-07), FGR’s Audrey Whipple sixth (26-11) and Dexter’s Maya Calloway ninth (23-11).

Dexter’s Katie Krueger was fourth in the discus (72-05) with teammate Angel Palmer sixth (68-10). FGR’s Audrey Whipple was 10th (61-08).

Dexter’s Emma Young was second in the high jump (4-10). Dexter’s Abbie VanNood and Skyline’s Melissa Breiner tied for fourth at 4-08.

Skyline took the top three spots in the pole vault with Sam Barber first (10), Mariel DeKeyzer second (6) and Susan Xi third (5-06).

Tags from the story
Written By
More from Terry Jacoby

THREE-PEAT: Dreadnaughts win third straight D-2 swimming state title

Three in a row – and counting. The Dexter swimming and diving...
Read More