Girls Track & Field: Dexter runs second at Erie Mason Invitational

The Dexter girls’ track and field team finished second at the Erie Mason Invitational on Saturday. The Dreads landed with 104.5 points, just behind winner Traverse City West (126.5). Mason was third with 86 points.

Top Dexter Girls Performers:

100m 6th. Eva Gaetino (10th) 13.33

200m 4th. Gracie Burns (9th) 27.84

7th. Faith Jones (10th) 28.05

800m 8th. Ashley Mitchell (9th) 2:38.73(PR)

1600m 5th. Anna Varitek (12th) 5:38.19

3200m 8th. Morgan Cobb (12th) 12:50.84

100m Hurdles 3rd. Brook Steere (10th) 16.47

300m Hurdles 1st. Nicole Bow (12th) 48.00

4x100m 4th.(Lauren Bazick,Maggie Jordan 53.94

Emma Hall, Eva Gaetino)

4x200m 7th.(Erin Baldwin Maggie Jordan 1:56.00

Gracie Burns,Natalie Johnson)

4x400m 6th.(Emma Chevillet, Faith Jones 4:32.57

Hannah Berenson, Megyn Scafasci)

4x800m 5th.(Megyn Scafasci, Aidan McConnell 11:03.84

Jacquelynn TerBush,Anna Varitek)

High Jump 2nd. Eva Gaetino (10th) 5’0”

3rd. Emma Young (11th) 4’10”

4th. Emma Hall (12th) 4’8”

6th. Jennifer Bow (10th) 4’8”

Long Jump 3rd. Nicole Bow (12th) 16’½”

Pole Vault 1st. Nicole Bow (12th) 11’6”

2nd. Josie Mettes (10th) 11’0”

3rd. Sophie Mettes (9th) 10’0”

4th. Teaghan Holman (11th) 9’6”

5th. Mackenzie Stock (10th) 9’0”

8th. Annalisa Shehab (10th) 8’0”

Meet Recap:

The Dexter girls finished in 2nd out of a field of 13 teams with a complete team effort scoring in all but 3 events out of the 17. Top performers of the meet were Senior Nicole Bow winning the Pole Vault (11’6”), winning the 300m hurdles (48.00), and placing 3rd in the Long Jump (16’½”).

In the field events, Dexter girls completely dominated in 2 events. In the Pole

Vault, after being led by Bow, teammates Josie Mettes (2nd. 11’0”), Sophie

Mettes (3rd. 10’0”), Teaghan Holman (4th. 9’6”) Mackenzie Stock (5th.

9’0”) walked away with the top 5 places.

In the girls High Jump the Dreadnaughts took 2nd, 3rd, 4th and 6th (Eva Gaetino 5’0”, Emma Young 4’10”,Emma Hall 4’8”, Jennifer Bow 4’8”). Senior Anna Varitek place 5th in the 1600m with a time of 5:38.19, along with being on the 5th place 4x800m relay (Megyn Scafasci, Aidan McConnell, Jacquelynn TerBush, Varitek) with a time of 11:03.84. Two Dreads placed in the 200m with Gracie Burns finishing 4th with a time of 27.84, and Faith Jones taking 7th with 28.05

This is the 3rd straight invitational that the Lady Dreadnaughs have finished 3rd place or higher.

BOYS RESULTS

Tags from the story
More from Special to Discover Communities

OP-ED: Lasinski On Rejection of Gov. Whitmer’s Environmental Order

Michigan’s Republican-led Senate voted last week to overturn Democratic Gov. Gretchen Whitmer’s...
Read More