Girls Results: Top finishers in the WISC Swimming & Diving Championships

The area’s best young swimmers splashed it up last week at the annual Washtenaw Interclub Swim Conference (WISC) Swimming & Diving Championships. The swimming events were held at Pioneer High School.

Participating teams included Dexter, Chelsea, Milan, Barton Hills, Georgetown,

Racquet Club, Huron Valley, Lincoln, Chippewa, OHAC, Forest Brook and Travis Point.

Huron Valley was the overall team winner.

Here are the top two finishers in each event for the girls. The boys results will be posted Thursday.

Girls 13-14 200 medley relay
Huron Valley, 1:56.08
1) Cleason, Lily  2) Jalet, Winnie 3) Orringer, Lindsay  4) Kaehr, Hana 

Girls 15-17 200 medley relay
Travis Pointe, 1:49.87
1) Luther, Madison 17 2) Miller, Madison 16 3) Bosinger, Anna 15 4) Jorgenson, Johanna 16

Girls 13-14 200 freestyle
1. Lindsay Orringer, Huron Valley, 1:59.21
2. Hanna Ehrman, Chippewa, 2:00.59

Girls 15-17 200 freestyle
1. Madison Luther, Travis Pointe, 1:52.48
2. Allison Haak, Huron Valley, 1:53.29

Girls 13-14 200 IM
1. Lily Cramer, Georgetown, 2:10.83
2. Winnie Jalet, Huron Valley, 2:11.20

Girls 15-17 200 IM
1. Casey Chung, Huron Valley, 2:05.22
2. Madison Luther, Travis Pointe, 2:09.71

Girls 13-14 50 free
1. Bella Turner, Chelsea, 24.52
2. Charlotte Schultz, Dexter, 24.60
3. Amelia Weyhing, Liberty, 24.70

Girls 15-17 50 free
1.Johanna Jorgenson, Travis Pointe, 23.59
2. Annette Dombkowski Chippewa, 25.05
3. Abigail Ketslakh, Racquet Club, 25.06

Girls 13-14 50 fly
1. Lindsay Orringer, Huron Valley, 27.11
2. Sam Durrant, Georgetown, 27.25
3. Lily Cramer, Georgetown, 27.61

Girls 15-17 50 fly
1. Casey Chung, Huron Valley, 25.59
2. Anna Bosinger, Travis Pointe, 25.82

Girls 13-14 100 freestyle
1. Bella Turner, Chelsea, 54.20
2. Sam Durrant, Georgetown, 56.73

Girls 15-17 100 freestyle
1. Johanna Jorgenson, Travis Pointe, 50.69
2. Allison Haak, Huron Valley, 52.86

Girls 13-14 backstroke
1. Charlotte Schultz, Dexter, 27.62
2. Lindsay Orringer, Huron Valley, 29.08
3. Lauren E Witte, Dexter, 30.27

Girls 15-17 50 backstroke
1. Casey Chung, Huron Valley, 25.66
2. Quoia Sam, Travis Pointe, 26.99
3. Allison Haak, Huron Valley, 27.59

Girls 13-14 50 breaststroke
1. Amelia Weyhing, Liberty, 30.39
2. Winnie Jalet, Huron Valley, 30.50

Girls 15-17 50 breaststroke
1. Emma Loveland, Huron Valley, 30.77
2. Lauryn Kruse, Travis Pointe, 31.52

Girls 13-14 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1. Chippewa, 1:45.93
Hanna Ehrman, Ashley Capelli, Ella Berecz, Annaliese Streeter

Girls 15-17 200 Freestyle Relay
1. Travis Pointe, 1:38.02
Johanna Jorgenson, Quoia Sam, Anna Bosinger, Madison Luther

Girls 9-10 100 Medley Relay
1. Milan, 1:09.16
Makenzie Palmer, Sara Mitchell, Wheels Wayne
2. Orchard Hills, 1:09.41
Maya Goldstein, Ella Goldstein, Yan Ling Adler, Julianna Peoples

Girls 9-10 100 freestyle
1. Adrienne Schadler, Huron Valley, 1:12.41
2. Diem Lee, Dexter, 1:14.52

Girls 9-10 100 IM
1. Bridgette Kamara, Georgetown, 1:14.94
2. Yan Ling Adler, Orchard Hills, 1:18.31

Girls 9-10 50 free
1. Bridgette Kamara, Georgetown, 30.14
2. Makenzie Palmer, Milan, 30.60

Girls 9-10 50 fly
1. Bridgette Kamara, Georgetown, 33.45
2. Julianna Peoples, Orchard Hills, 33.50

Girls 9-10 50 backstroke
1. Maya Goldstein, Orchard Hills, 37.39
2. Audrey Nelson, Whitmore Lake, 38.74

Girls 9-10 50 breaststroke
1. Virginia Heikka, Milan, 41.25
2. Alex Hannah, Huron Valley, 41.48

Girls 9-10 200 free relay
1. Orchard Hills, 2:09.01
Maya Goldstein, Yan Ling Adler, Ayla Robbins, Julianna Peoples

Girls 8 and under 100 medley relay
1. Racquet Club, 1:25.75
Lucy Demeester, Madi Mignery, Violet Wilkening, Mira Shelgikar

Girls 8 and under 100 free 
1. Kajsa Kajander, Chelsea, 1:18.36
2. Violet Wilkening, Racquet Club, 1:29.95

Girls 8 and under 25 fly
1. Payton Mathis, Ypsi Otters, 16.97
2. Madi Mignery, Racquet Club, 18.03

Girls 8 and under 50 free
1. Madi Mignery, Racquet Club, 34.33
2. Eustice Amelia, Liberty, 35.25

Girls 8 and under 25 backstroke
1. Amelia Eustice, Liberty, 18.24
2. Giulia Lynn, Ann Arbor Y, 19.84

Girls 8 and under 25 freestyle
1. Kajsa Kajander, Chelsea, 15.03
2. Madi Mignery, Racquet Club, 15.47

Girls 8 and under 25 breaststroke
1. Violet Wilkening, Racquet Club, 22.82
2. Calla Lotstutter, Huron Valley, 23.53

Girls 8 and under 100 free relay
1. Racquet Club, 1:15.35
Violet Wilkening, Ansley Heberlein, Lucy Demester, Tallulah Beg

Girls 11-12 200 medley relay
1. Milan, 2:03.18
Elaina Malach, Joann Oyemba, Ece Uyulur, Krista Cook

Girls 11-12 200 freestyle
1. Angelina Sanna, Travis Pointe, 2:08.32
2. Ece Uyulur, Milan, 2:10.35

Girls 11-12 100 IM
1. Elaina Malach, Milan, 1:07.89
2. Morgan Mathis, Ypsi Otters, 1:09.23

Girls 11-12 50 freestyle
1. Ece Uyulur, Milan, 27.41
2. Catherine Li, Ann Arbor Y, 27.73

Girls 11-12 50 butterfly
1. Allison Yadmark, Liberty, 29.27
2. Joann Oyemba, Milan, 29.97

Girls 11-12 100 freestyle 
1. Laura Walton, Dexter, 1:00.54
2. Joann Oyemba, Milan, 1:01.13

Girls 11-12 50 backstroke 
1. Elaina Malach, Milan, 30.71
2. Allison Yadmark, Liberty, 31.73

Girls 11-12 50 breaststroke 
1. Ellie Brunty, Travis Pointe, 34.23
2. Morgan Mathis, Ypsi Otters, 34.33

Girls 11-12 200 free relay
1. Milan, 1:50.037
Elaina Malach, Joann Oyemba, Krista Cook, Ece Uyulur

Mixed 200 free relay
1. Huron Valley, 1:28.71
2. Travis Pointe, 1:32.26

 

 
 

Tags from the story
Written By
More from Terry Jacoby

Swimming: Dexter splits tri-meet with Skyline, Huron

It was a record night inside the pool at Huron High School...
Read More